For Broadway and Broadway Revival, please follow the link in the sidebar, or click here.
Content of this page:
- US National Tours (1NT-3NT)
- US Regional Productions
- US 25th/26th Anniversary Tour
US National Tours (including trips across borders)
Philadelphia January 1989 Craig Schulman (JVJ), Herndon Lackey (Javert), Ann Crumb (Fantine), Renee Veneziale (Eponine), Hugh Panaro (Marius), Tamara Jenkins (Cosette), Joe Loccaro (Enjolras)
Scranton, PA December 1989 Brian Lynch (u/s Valjean), David Jordan (Javert), Lisa Vroman (Fantine), Paul Ainsley (Thenardier), Diana Rogers (Mme Thenardier), Maureen Duffy (u/s Éponine), Christopher Peccaro (Marius), Tamara Hayden (Cosette), Jerry Christakos (u/s Enjolras)
Soundboard
Dallas, Texas June/July 1990 Richard Nickol (Valjean), Stephen Bishop (Javert), Anne Torsiglieri (Fantine), Jessica Molaskey (Mme. Thenardier), Joshua Finkel (Thenardier), John Ruess (Marius), Dana Lynn Caruso (Eponine), Melissa Errico (Cosette)
Soundboard. Audio is missing "Master of the House" and everything after Javert's release from the barricades (last line is "Marius, rest")
Costa Mesa, CA June/July 1991 Bryan Lynch, David Jordan, Lisa Vroman, Gilles Chiasson, Candese Marchese, Marian Murphy, Aloysius Gigi, J.P. Dougherty, Diana Rogers, Alan Osburn (Grantaire)
31 October 1996 Rob Evan (Valjean), Robert Longo (Javert), Lisa Capps (Fantine), JP Dougherty (Thénardier), Tregoney Shepard (Mme. Thénardier), DB Bonds (Marius), Dawn Younker (Eponine), Kate Fisher (Cosette), Brian Herriott (Enjolras)
Copied from the trader I got it from: This is NOT a good-sounding audio. It's pretty hissy and with significant roar. Even for the casette era, it's not that great. However, it's probably the only recording with DB Bonds as Marius, and there aren't many with Kate Fisher as Cosette, either.
Toronto (Canada) 12 August 1998 Colm Wilkinson, Todd Alan Johnson, Cornilla Luna (u/s Fantine), Sharron Matthews, JP Dougherty, Jessica-Snow Wilson, Tim Howar, Regan Thiel, Kurt Kovalenko
Rare?
Toronto (3NT) 26 December 1998 Colm Wilkinson, Todd Alan Johnson, Susan Gilmour, Diana Kaarina (u/s Éponine), Tim Howar, Regan Thiel, Matthew Shepherd, J.P. Dougherty, Sharron Matthews
Cinncinatti, Ohio 12 May 1999 Ivan Rutherford (Valjean), Todd Alan Johnson (Javert), Joan Almedilla (Fantine), Sutton Foster (Eponine), Ben Davis (u/s Marius), Kevin Earley (Enjolras), Regan Thiel (Cosette), Anne Buelteman (u/s Mme Thenardier), J.P. Dougherty (Thenardier), Stephen Bishop (Grantaire)
Bishop's ABC Café is pure brilliance, and I'm very fond of the performances this audio contains in general. Unlabelled tracks. It does show its age, but I'd still recommend it.
Montréal (Canada) 14 August 1999 Robert Marien (Valjean), Stephen Bishop (Javert), Joan Almedilla (Fantine), JP Dougherty (Thénardier), Sharron Matthews (Mme. Thénardier), Mindy Smoot (u/s Eponine), Tim Howar (Marius), Regan Thiel (Cosette), Ben Davis (u/s Enjolras)
San Diego 3 October 1999 (3NT) Ivan Rutherford (Valjean), Stephen Bishop (Javert), Joan Almedilla (Fantine), Sutton Foster (Eponine), Jason Reiff (u/s Marius), Regan Thiel (Cosette), Jerry Jay Cranford (Enjolras)
*Annegret retracked & edited
February 12 2000 (3NT) Ivan Rutherford (Valjean), Stephen Bishop (Javert), Joan Almedilla (Fantine), Sutton Foster (Eponine), Tim Howar (Marius), Regan Thiel (Cosette), JP Dougherty (Thenardier), Aymee Garcia (Mme Thenardier), Kevin Earley (Enjolras)
February 27 2000 (3NT) Ivan Rutherford (Valjean), Stephen Bishop (Javert), Joan Almedilla (Fantine), Sutton Foster (Eponine), Tim Howar (Marius), Regan Thiel (Cosette), Kevin Earley (Enjolras), J.P. Dougherty (Thenardier), Aymee Garcia (Madame Thenardier), Christopher Carlson (Gavroche), Stephanie Mieko Cohen (Little Cosette)
Schenectady (NY) 1 April 2000 Matinee Stephen Paul Cramer (u/s Valjean), Graham Rowat (u/s Javert), Joan Almedilla (Fantine), Aymee Garcia (Mme. Thenardier), JP Dougherty (Thenardier), Tim Howard (Marius), Diana Kaarina (Eponine), Nancy L. Foster (u/s Cosette), Stephen Tewksbury (Enjolras), Cameron Teitelman (Gavroche), Maggie Martinsen (Young Cosette), Ben Davis (Feuilly), Jerry Jay Cranford (Prouvaire), David Barrus (Combeferre/swing)
Previously mislabelled 1 May 2000 Matinee, but the files definitely say 1/4 - this needs to be more closely researched!
Los Angeles 2 July 2000 (3NT) Ivan Rutherford (Valjean), Stephen Bishop (Javert), Joan Almedilla (Fantine), Tim Howar (Marius), Sutton Foster (Éponine), Regan Thiel (Cosette), J.P. Dougherty (Thenardier), Aymee Garcia (Mme Thénardier)
San Francisco 6 September 2000 Randal Keith (Valjean - u/s), Trent Blanton (Javert - u/s), Joan Almedilla (Fantine), Diana Kaarina (Eponine), Stephen Brian Patterson (Marius), Stephanie Waters (Cosette), Stephen Tewksbury (Enjolras), Robert Hunt (Thenardier - temp), Aymee Garcia (Mme Thenardier)
Unlabelled tracks
Orlando 17 February 2001 Bart Shatto (u/s Valjean), Stephen Bishop, Thursday Farrar, Diana Kaarina, Stephen Brian Patterson, Stephanie Waters, Stephen Tewksbury, JP Dougherty, Lisa Howard (u/s Mme T), Dutch Whitlock (Gavroche), Emma Hunton (young Cosette)
The infamous "fire alarm" audio
Tampa 24 February 2001 Ivan Rutherford, Stephen Bishop, Thursday Farrar, Diana Kaarina, Stephen Brian Patterson, Stephanie Waters, Ben Davis (alt. Enjolras), J.P. Dougherty, Aymee Garcia
Milwaukee 29 July 2001 (3NT) David Michael Felty (u/s Valjean), Trent Blanton (u/s Javert), Thursday Farrar (Fantine), Diana Kaarina (Eponine), Matthew Teague Miller (u/s Marius), Amanda Huddleston (u/s Cosette), Stephen Tewksbury (Enjolras), J.P. Dougherty (M. Thénardier), Aymee Garcia (Mme Thénardier)
Peoria (Illinois) 5 August 2001 Matinee Randal Keith (Valjean), Graham Rowat (u/s Javert), Thursday Farrar (Fantine), Stephen Brian Patterson (Marius), Stephanie Waters (Cosette), Stephen Tewksbury (Enjolras), Aymee Garcia (Mme. Thénardier), Stephen Colella (u/s Thénardier), Eddie Brandt (Gavroche), Emma Hunton (Young Cosette)
Unknown Éponine
Chicago 8 January 2002 (3nt) Randal Keith (Jean Valjean), Joseph Mahowald (Javert), Jayne Paterson (Fantine), Stephen Brian Patterson (Marius), Dina Lynne Morishita (Eponine), Stephanie Waters (Cosette), Stephen Tewksbury (Enjolras), JP Dougherty (Thenardier), Aymee Garcia (Mme Thenardier), Eddie Brandt (Gavroche), Trent Blanton (Grantaire), Madeleine Martin (Young Cosette),
Seth Bowling (Bishop), Graham Rowat (Foreman), Linda Pierson-Huff (Factory Girl), Steve Gannon (Courfeyrac), Dave Hugo (Feuilly swing), Jerry Jay Cranford (Jean Prouvaire), Daniel Bogart (Babet), Matt Clemens (Montparnasse), Matthew Teague Miller (Joly), Melina Maria Kalomas (Madeleine)
San Francisco 10 June 2002 Colm Wilkinson, Michael McCarthy, Carmen Cusack, Ma-Anne Dionisio, Peter Lockyer, Sandra Turley, Christopher Mark Peterson, J.P. Dougherty, Aymee Garcia, Justen Steinagle, Skylar Harden, Trent Blanton (Grantaire)
Shanghai (3nt) 22 June 2002 Colm Wilkinson (Valjean), Michael McCarthy (Javert), Carmen Cusack (Fantine), Ma-Anne Dionisio (Eponine), Peter Lockyer (Marius), Sandra Turley (Cosette), Christopher Mark Petersen (Enjolras), J.P. Dougherty (Thenardier), Aymee Garcia (Mme. Thenardier)
Shanghai premiere
Sacramento, CA 24 April 2003 (3nt) Ivan Rutherford (Valjean), Paul Truckey (u/s Javert), Tonya Dixon (Fantine), Jessica-Snow Wilson (Eponine), Scott Hunt (Marius), Amanda Huddleston (Cosette), Dallyn Vail Bayles (Enjolras), Michael Hayward-Jones (Thénardier), Jodi Capeless (Mme Thénardier), Kip Driver (u/s Grantaire), Justen Steinagle (Gavroche), Erika Kiyomi Johnson (Young Cosette), Matt Clemens (u/s Combeferre)
West Point (NY) 1 November 2003 Randal Keith (Valjean), James Clow (Javert), Tonya Dixon (Fantine), Michael Kostroff (Thernardier), Cindy Benson (Mme. Thernardier), Ma-Anne Dionisio (Eponine), Josh Young (Marius), Amanda Huddleston (Cosette), John-Andrew Clark (Enjolras), Robert Hunt (Grantaire *swing*)
Note: missing Eponine's Errand up to Lamarque is Dead, but good audio
// my copy also is missing disc 1 and the Epilogue/Finale, therefore temporarily unavailable.
Las Vegas 6 November 2004 Ivan Rutherford (Valjean u/s), Robert Hunt (Javert), Linda Pierson Huff (Fantine u/s), Jennifer Butt (Mme. Thenardier), James Chip Leonard (u/s Thenardier), Melissa Lyons (Eponine), Adam Jacobs (Marius), Leslie Henstock (Cosette), John-Andrew Clark (Enjolras), Trent Blanton (Grantaire), Alex Rutherford (Gavroche), Gabriella Malek (Young Cosette)
Hopelessly quiet audio, truthfully not worth your time unless you're a fan of this particular cast. I just simply can't jank the volume on my laptop high enough.
San Francisco 3 July 2005 matinee Randal Keith (Valjean), Robert Hunt (Javert), Joan Almedilla (Fantine), James Chip Leonard (u/s Thenardier), Jennifer Butt (Mme. Thenardier), Melissa Lyons (Eponine), Michael Halling (Enjolras), Adam Jacobs (Marius), Ashley Fox Linton (u/s Cosette), Rachel Schier (Young Cosette), Sean Gilbert (Gavroche)
San Francisco 16 July 2005 Roger Seyer (Valjean u/s), Robert Hunt (Javert), Joan Almedilla (Fantine), Norman Large (M. Thenardier), Jennifer Butt (Mme. Thenardier), Melissa Lyons (Eponine), Michael Halling (Enjolras), Adam Jacobs (Marius), Nina Negri (Cosette u/s), Meg Guzulescu (Young Cosette), Noah E. Galvin (Gavroche), Don Brewer (apparently on as both Combeferre and Courfeyrac at the same time...)
Washington D.C. 13 December 2005 Jason Kraack (u/s Valjean), Robert Hunt (Javert), Joan Almedilla (Fantine), Melissa Lyons (Eponine), Adam Jacobs (Marius), Leslie Henstock (Cosette), Victor Wallace (Enjolras), Fabio Polanco (Thénardier), Jennifer Butt (Madame Thénardier), Trent Blanton (Grantaire), Austyn Meyers (Gavroche), Rachel Schier (Young Cosette)
Washington, D.C. January 5, 2006 (3NT) Randal Keith (Valjean), Robert Hunt (Javert), Joan Almedilla (Fantine), Adam Jacobs (Marius), Melissa Lyons (Éponine), Sierra Boggess (u/s Cosette), Victor Wallace (Enjolras), David McDonald (Thénardier), Jennifer Butt (Mme Thénardier), Austyn Myers (Gavroche), Rachel Schier (Young Cosette)
Sierra Boggess's first performance as Cosette (and possibly the only recording of her in the role)
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Regional US Productions
Sacramento Music Circus 14 July 2007 Matinee Ivan Rutherford, Brad Little, Andrea Rivette, Juliana Ashley Hansen, Michael Hunsaker, Laura Griffith, Will Ray, Ron Wisniski, Mary Gutzi, Andrew B. Wilson (Gavroche), Isabelle Flores-Jones (Young Cosette)
Sacramento Music Circus 21 July 2007 matinee Ivan Rutherford (Jean Valjean), Brad Little (Javert), Andrea Rivette (Fantine), Juliana Ashley Hansen (Eponine), Michael Hunsaker (Marius), Laura Griffith (Cosette), Will Ray (Enjolras), Ron Wisniski (Thenardier), Mary Gutzi (Madame Thenardier), Andrew B. Wilson (Gavroche), Isabelle Flores-Jones (Young Cosette), Kevin Covert (Innkeeper/Bamatabois/Grantaire), Dan Debenport (Bishop/Lesgles/Major Domo), Kevin Vortmann (Foreman/Combeferre)
St. Louis MUNY 15 August 2007 Ivan Rutherford (Valjean), Jeff McCarthy (Javert), Simone (Fantine), Diana Kaarina (Eponine), Kevin Kern (Marius), Leah Horowitz (Cosette), Manu Narayan (Enjolras), Lisa Howard (Mme Thenardier), Ken Page (Thenardier) Preston Truman Boyd (Grantaire)
Closing Night
Walnut Street Theatre 17 May 2008 Matinee Hugh Panaro, Paul Schoeffler, Jessica Bogart, Christina DeCicco, Josh Young, Julie Craig, Jeffrey Coon, Scott Greer, Dawn Spence, Laura Gwynne Yaros (Young Cosette), Dante Mignucci (Gavroche)
Hollywood Bowl, CA 9 August 2008 J. Mark McVey (Jean Valjean), Brian Stokes Mitchell (Javert), Melora Hardin (Fantine), Lea Michele (Eponine), John Lloyd Young (Marius), Michele Maika (Cosette), Tom Lowe (Enjolras), Michael McCormick (Thenardier), Ruth Williamson (Madame Thenardier), Sage Ryan (Gavroche), Maddie Levy (Young Cosette)
Wolf Trap 6 September 2008 Rob Evan (Valjean), Rob Hunt (Javert), Nikki Renée Daniels (Fantine), Jenny Fellner (Eponine), Anderson Davis (Marius), Deborah Lew (Cosette), Edward Watts (Enjolras), Laurent Giroux (Thénardier), Cindy Benson (Mme Thénardier), Brian Walker (Grantaire)
Good quality. Currently unavailable.
Wolf Trap, VA 7 September 2008 (evening) Rob Evan (Valjean), Robert Hunt (Javert), Nikki Renée Daniels (Fantine), Jenny Fellner (Eponine), Anderson Davis (Marius), Deborah Lew (Cosette), Edward Watts (Enjolras), Laurent Giroux (Thenardier), Cindy Benson (Mme. Thenardier), Jake Schwencke (Gavroche...most likely), Kylie Liya Goldstein (young Cosette), Brian Walker (Grantaire)
Final performance, good quality.
Signature Theatre, Arlington, VA 3 Dec 2008 Greg Stone (Valjean), Tom Zemon (Javert), Tracy Lynn Olivera (Fantine), Andrew Call (Marius), Felicia Curry (Éponine), Stephanie Waters (Cosette), Chris Sizemore (Enjolras), Christopher Bloch (Thénardier), Sherri L. Edelen (Mme Thénardier), Jordi Parry (Gavroche), Rachel Boyd (Young Cosette)
2nd Preview
Signature Theatre, Arlington, VA 3 January 2009 (eve) Greg Stone (Valjean), Tom Zemon (Javert), Tracy Lynn Olivera (Fantine), Andrew Call (Marius), Felicia Curry (Éponine), Stephanie Waters (Cosette), Chris Sizemore (Enjolras), Christopher Bloch (Thénardier), Sherri L. Edelen (Mme Thénardier), AJ Breivik (Gavroche), Anna Nowalk (Young Cosette)
Signature Theatre, Arlington, VA 8 February 2009 (eve) Greg Stone (Jean Valjean), Thomas Adrian Simpson (Javert u/s), Tracy Lynn Olivera (Fantine), Christopher Bloch (Thenardier), Sherri L. Edelen (Mme Thenardier), Felicia Curry (Eponine), Stephanie Waters (Cosette), Andrew C. Call (Marius), Chris Sizemore (Enjolras), Adam Ethan Grabau (Grantaire/Bamatabois/Constable), Aaron Reeder (Bishop/Lesgles), Patrick McMahan* (Factory Foreman/Combeferre-swing), Weslie Woodley (Factory Girl/Madeleine), Rachel Boyd (Young Cosette), Avery Watkins (Young Eponine), Jordi Perry (Gavroche), Sam Ludwig (Feuilly/Sailor), Michael Grew (Courfeyrac), Stephen Gregory Smith (Joly/Sailor), Thomas Hunter Hedgpeth (Jean Prouvaire/Farmer/Sailor), Matt Conner (Montparnasse/Pimp/Laborer), James Gardiner (Babet/Constable), Russell Sunday (Brujon/Innkeeper/Loudhailer/Majordomo), Kurt Boehm (Claquesous/Fauchelevant), Amy McWilliams (Madam), Eleasha Gamble (Old Woman/Innkeeper's Wife), Julie Wolf* (Crone-swing), Hannah Willman (Factory Worker/Whore)
Signature Theater, Arlington, VA 17 February 2009 Greg Stone (Valjean), Tom Zemon (Javert), Tracy Lynn Olivera (Fantine), Christopher Bloch (Thénardier), Sherri L. Edelen (Madame T), Felicia Curry (Éponine), Stephanie Waters (Cosette), Andrew Call (Marius), Chris Sizemore (Enjolras), AJ Breivik (Gavroche), Anna Nowalk (Little Cosette), Adam Ethan Grabau (Grantaire/Bamatabois)
Currently unavailable
Pittsburgh (CLO) 7 July 2009 Fred Inkley (Valjean), Robert Cuccioli (Javert), Jacquelyn Piro Donovan (Fantine), Ashley Spencer (Eponine), Matthew Scott (Marius), Kate Loprest (Cosette), Kevin Earley (Enjolras), Tim Hartman (Thénardier), Sally Wilfert (Mme T), Joseph Serafini (Gavroche), Rachel Mracna (Little Cosette)
Opening night
Pittsburgh (CLO) 19 July 2009 Fred Inkley (Valjean), Robert Cuccioli (Javert), Jacquelyn Piro Donovan (Fantine), Matthew Scott (Marius), Ashley Spencer (Éponine), Kate Loprest (Cosette), Kevin Earley (Enjolras), Tim Hartman (Thenardier), Sally Wilfert (Mme T), Joseph Serafini (Gavroche), Rachel Mracna (Little Cosette)
Final performance. candycarriage's master
MUNY St. Louis (MO) 19 OR 20 July 2013 Hugh Panaro (JVJ), Norm Lewis (Javert), Charlotte Maltby (Fantine), Alex Prakken (Marius), Lindsey Mader (Éponine), Katie Travis (Cosette), Bobby Conte Thornton (Enjolras), Michael McCormick (Thénardier), Tiffany Green (Mme. Thénardier), Ryan Vasquez (Grantaire), Jimmy Coogan (Gavroche), Lilly Kanterman (Young Cosette)
Untracked, includes press release .pdf. File/folders say 20th, cast info 19th.
North Carolina 22 February 2014 Craig Schulman, Chuck Wagner, Lauren Kennedy, English Bernhardt, Julie Benko, Bruce Landry, Charlie Brady, Dirk Lumbard, Alison Cimmet
Non-replica production
Oakbrook Terrace (IL) 10 May 2014 Ivan Rutherford (Valjean), Quentin Earl Darrington (Javert), Jennie Sophia (Fantine), Christina Nieves (Eponine), Emily Rohn (Cosette), Skyler Adams (Marius), Mark David Kaplan (Thenardier), Sharon Sachs (Mme. Thenardier), Travis Taylor (Enjolras)
Untracked
La Mirada 31 May 2014 James Barbour (JVJ), Randall Dodge (Javert), Cassandra Murphy (Fantine), Meeghan Halloway (Mme Thenardier), Jeff Skowron (Thenardier), Nathaniel Irvin (Marius), Anthony Federov (Enjolras), Valerie Rose Curiel (Eponine), Kimberly Hessler (Cosette)
Opening Night
Dallas Theater Center 5 August 2014
Nehal Joshi (Valjean), Edward Watts (Javert), Allison Blackwell (Fantine), Justin Keyes (Marius), Dorcas Leung (Cosette), Elizabeth Judd (Éponine), John Campione (Enjolras), Christia Mantzke (Mme Thénardier), Steven Michael Walters (Thénardier), Mark Hancock (Gavroche), Salma Salinas (Little Cosette)
Dallas Theater Center 6 August 2014
Nehal Joshi (Valjean), Edward Watts (Javert), Allison Blackwell (Fantine), Justin Keyes (Marius), Dorcas Leung (Cosette), Elizabeth Judd (Éponine), John Campione (Enjolras), Christia Mantzke (Mme Thénardier), Steven Michael Walters (Thénardier), Mark Hancock (Gavroche), Salma Salinas (Little Cosette)
Frederick (Maryland, USA) 16 August 2014 Jordan Stocksdale, Brady Love, Mary Ellen Cameron, Matthew Crawford, Marcia Franklin, Danny Bertaux, Matt Rothenberg, Sarah Biggs, Johnna Leary
North Shore Music Theatre 9 November 2014 Will Ray (Valjean), Danny Rothman (Javert), Daniella Dalli (Fantine), Blake Stadnik (Marius), Siri Howard (Cosette), Lizzie Klemperer (Éponine), Steve Czarnecki (Enjolras), Gary Troy (Thénardier), Tregoney Shepherd (Mme. Thénardier), Joseph Spieldenner (Grantaire)
natprouvaire's master
North Shore Music Theatre 16 November 2014 Will Ray (Valjean), Danny Rothman (Javert), Daniella Dalli (Fantine), Blake Stadnik (Marius), Siri Howard (Cosette), Lizzie Klemperer (Éponine), Steve Czarnecki (Enjolras), Gary Troy (Thénardier), Tregoney Shepherd (Mme. Thénardier), Joseph Spieldenner (Grantaire)
comtessedechagny's master
Cleveland, Ohio 11/8/14 Matinee
Stephen Mitchell Brown (Jean Valjean), Brian Sutherland (Javert), Jodi Dominick (Fantine), Clare Howes Eisentrout (Cosette), Pedar Benson Bate (Marius), Kyle Jean Baptiste (Enjolras), Keri Rene Fuller (Eponine), Tom Ford (Thenardier), Tracee Patterson (Madame Thenardier), Lynn Robert Berg (Bishop), Mickey Ryan, Sam Wolf, Alex Syiek, Katie Proulx, Laura Welsh Berg, Brandyn Day, Lexi Cowan, Calista Zajac, Colin Frothingham, Colin Wheeler, Ian Gould, M.A. Taylor, Leah Jennings
Untracked
Nashville - High School Production (?)
Scranton, PA December 1989 Brian Lynch (u/s Valjean), David Jordan (Javert), Lisa Vroman (Fantine), Paul Ainsley (Thenardier), Diana Rogers (Mme Thenardier), Maureen Duffy (u/s Éponine), Christopher Peccaro (Marius), Tamara Hayden (Cosette), Jerry Christakos (u/s Enjolras)
Soundboard
Dallas, Texas June/July 1990 Richard Nickol (Valjean), Stephen Bishop (Javert), Anne Torsiglieri (Fantine), Jessica Molaskey (Mme. Thenardier), Joshua Finkel (Thenardier), John Ruess (Marius), Dana Lynn Caruso (Eponine), Melissa Errico (Cosette)
Soundboard. Audio is missing "Master of the House" and everything after Javert's release from the barricades (last line is "Marius, rest")
Costa Mesa, CA June/July 1991 Bryan Lynch, David Jordan, Lisa Vroman, Gilles Chiasson, Candese Marchese, Marian Murphy, Aloysius Gigi, J.P. Dougherty, Diana Rogers, Alan Osburn (Grantaire)
31 October 1996 Rob Evan (Valjean), Robert Longo (Javert), Lisa Capps (Fantine), JP Dougherty (Thénardier), Tregoney Shepard (Mme. Thénardier), DB Bonds (Marius), Dawn Younker (Eponine), Kate Fisher (Cosette), Brian Herriott (Enjolras)
Copied from the trader I got it from: This is NOT a good-sounding audio. It's pretty hissy and with significant roar. Even for the casette era, it's not that great. However, it's probably the only recording with DB Bonds as Marius, and there aren't many with Kate Fisher as Cosette, either.
Toronto (Canada) 12 August 1998 Colm Wilkinson, Todd Alan Johnson, Cornilla Luna (u/s Fantine), Sharron Matthews, JP Dougherty, Jessica-Snow Wilson, Tim Howar, Regan Thiel, Kurt Kovalenko
Rare?
Toronto (3NT) 26 December 1998 Colm Wilkinson, Todd Alan Johnson, Susan Gilmour, Diana Kaarina (u/s Éponine), Tim Howar, Regan Thiel, Matthew Shepherd, J.P. Dougherty, Sharron Matthews
Cinncinatti, Ohio 12 May 1999 Ivan Rutherford (Valjean), Todd Alan Johnson (Javert), Joan Almedilla (Fantine), Sutton Foster (Eponine), Ben Davis (u/s Marius), Kevin Earley (Enjolras), Regan Thiel (Cosette), Anne Buelteman (u/s Mme Thenardier), J.P. Dougherty (Thenardier), Stephen Bishop (Grantaire)
Bishop's ABC Café is pure brilliance, and I'm very fond of the performances this audio contains in general. Unlabelled tracks. It does show its age, but I'd still recommend it.
Montréal (Canada) 14 August 1999 Robert Marien (Valjean), Stephen Bishop (Javert), Joan Almedilla (Fantine), JP Dougherty (Thénardier), Sharron Matthews (Mme. Thénardier), Mindy Smoot (u/s Eponine), Tim Howar (Marius), Regan Thiel (Cosette), Ben Davis (u/s Enjolras)
San Diego 3 October 1999 (3NT) Ivan Rutherford (Valjean), Stephen Bishop (Javert), Joan Almedilla (Fantine), Sutton Foster (Eponine), Jason Reiff (u/s Marius), Regan Thiel (Cosette), Jerry Jay Cranford (Enjolras)
*Annegret retracked & edited
February 12 2000 (3NT) Ivan Rutherford (Valjean), Stephen Bishop (Javert), Joan Almedilla (Fantine), Sutton Foster (Eponine), Tim Howar (Marius), Regan Thiel (Cosette), JP Dougherty (Thenardier), Aymee Garcia (Mme Thenardier), Kevin Earley (Enjolras)
February 27 2000 (3NT) Ivan Rutherford (Valjean), Stephen Bishop (Javert), Joan Almedilla (Fantine), Sutton Foster (Eponine), Tim Howar (Marius), Regan Thiel (Cosette), Kevin Earley (Enjolras), J.P. Dougherty (Thenardier), Aymee Garcia (Madame Thenardier), Christopher Carlson (Gavroche), Stephanie Mieko Cohen (Little Cosette)
Schenectady (NY) 1 April 2000 Matinee Stephen Paul Cramer (u/s Valjean), Graham Rowat (u/s Javert), Joan Almedilla (Fantine), Aymee Garcia (Mme. Thenardier), JP Dougherty (Thenardier), Tim Howard (Marius), Diana Kaarina (Eponine), Nancy L. Foster (u/s Cosette), Stephen Tewksbury (Enjolras), Cameron Teitelman (Gavroche), Maggie Martinsen (Young Cosette), Ben Davis (Feuilly), Jerry Jay Cranford (Prouvaire), David Barrus (Combeferre/swing)
Previously mislabelled 1 May 2000 Matinee, but the files definitely say 1/4 - this needs to be more closely researched!
Los Angeles 2 July 2000 (3NT) Ivan Rutherford (Valjean), Stephen Bishop (Javert), Joan Almedilla (Fantine), Tim Howar (Marius), Sutton Foster (Éponine), Regan Thiel (Cosette), J.P. Dougherty (Thenardier), Aymee Garcia (Mme Thénardier)
San Francisco 6 September 2000 Randal Keith (Valjean - u/s), Trent Blanton (Javert - u/s), Joan Almedilla (Fantine), Diana Kaarina (Eponine), Stephen Brian Patterson (Marius), Stephanie Waters (Cosette), Stephen Tewksbury (Enjolras), Robert Hunt (Thenardier - temp), Aymee Garcia (Mme Thenardier)
Unlabelled tracks
Orlando 17 February 2001 Bart Shatto (u/s Valjean), Stephen Bishop, Thursday Farrar, Diana Kaarina, Stephen Brian Patterson, Stephanie Waters, Stephen Tewksbury, JP Dougherty, Lisa Howard (u/s Mme T), Dutch Whitlock (Gavroche), Emma Hunton (young Cosette)
The infamous "fire alarm" audio
Tampa 24 February 2001 Ivan Rutherford, Stephen Bishop, Thursday Farrar, Diana Kaarina, Stephen Brian Patterson, Stephanie Waters, Ben Davis (alt. Enjolras), J.P. Dougherty, Aymee Garcia
Milwaukee 29 July 2001 (3NT) David Michael Felty (u/s Valjean), Trent Blanton (u/s Javert), Thursday Farrar (Fantine), Diana Kaarina (Eponine), Matthew Teague Miller (u/s Marius), Amanda Huddleston (u/s Cosette), Stephen Tewksbury (Enjolras), J.P. Dougherty (M. Thénardier), Aymee Garcia (Mme Thénardier)
Peoria (Illinois) 5 August 2001 Matinee Randal Keith (Valjean), Graham Rowat (u/s Javert), Thursday Farrar (Fantine), Stephen Brian Patterson (Marius), Stephanie Waters (Cosette), Stephen Tewksbury (Enjolras), Aymee Garcia (Mme. Thénardier), Stephen Colella (u/s Thénardier), Eddie Brandt (Gavroche), Emma Hunton (Young Cosette)
Unknown Éponine
Chicago 8 January 2002 (3nt) Randal Keith (Jean Valjean), Joseph Mahowald (Javert), Jayne Paterson (Fantine), Stephen Brian Patterson (Marius), Dina Lynne Morishita (Eponine), Stephanie Waters (Cosette), Stephen Tewksbury (Enjolras), JP Dougherty (Thenardier), Aymee Garcia (Mme Thenardier), Eddie Brandt (Gavroche), Trent Blanton (Grantaire), Madeleine Martin (Young Cosette),
Seth Bowling (Bishop), Graham Rowat (Foreman), Linda Pierson-Huff (Factory Girl), Steve Gannon (Courfeyrac), Dave Hugo (Feuilly swing), Jerry Jay Cranford (Jean Prouvaire), Daniel Bogart (Babet), Matt Clemens (Montparnasse), Matthew Teague Miller (Joly), Melina Maria Kalomas (Madeleine)
San Francisco 10 June 2002 Colm Wilkinson, Michael McCarthy, Carmen Cusack, Ma-Anne Dionisio, Peter Lockyer, Sandra Turley, Christopher Mark Peterson, J.P. Dougherty, Aymee Garcia, Justen Steinagle, Skylar Harden, Trent Blanton (Grantaire)
Shanghai (3nt) 22 June 2002 Colm Wilkinson (Valjean), Michael McCarthy (Javert), Carmen Cusack (Fantine), Ma-Anne Dionisio (Eponine), Peter Lockyer (Marius), Sandra Turley (Cosette), Christopher Mark Petersen (Enjolras), J.P. Dougherty (Thenardier), Aymee Garcia (Mme. Thenardier)
Shanghai premiere
Sacramento, CA 24 April 2003 (3nt) Ivan Rutherford (Valjean), Paul Truckey (u/s Javert), Tonya Dixon (Fantine), Jessica-Snow Wilson (Eponine), Scott Hunt (Marius), Amanda Huddleston (Cosette), Dallyn Vail Bayles (Enjolras), Michael Hayward-Jones (Thénardier), Jodi Capeless (Mme Thénardier), Kip Driver (u/s Grantaire), Justen Steinagle (Gavroche), Erika Kiyomi Johnson (Young Cosette), Matt Clemens (u/s Combeferre)
West Point (NY) 1 November 2003 Randal Keith (Valjean), James Clow (Javert), Tonya Dixon (Fantine), Michael Kostroff (Thernardier), Cindy Benson (Mme. Thernardier), Ma-Anne Dionisio (Eponine), Josh Young (Marius), Amanda Huddleston (Cosette), John-Andrew Clark (Enjolras), Robert Hunt (Grantaire *swing*)
Note: missing Eponine's Errand up to Lamarque is Dead, but good audio
// my copy also is missing disc 1 and the Epilogue/Finale, therefore temporarily unavailable.
Las Vegas 6 November 2004 Ivan Rutherford (Valjean u/s), Robert Hunt (Javert), Linda Pierson Huff (Fantine u/s), Jennifer Butt (Mme. Thenardier), James Chip Leonard (u/s Thenardier), Melissa Lyons (Eponine), Adam Jacobs (Marius), Leslie Henstock (Cosette), John-Andrew Clark (Enjolras), Trent Blanton (Grantaire), Alex Rutherford (Gavroche), Gabriella Malek (Young Cosette)
Hopelessly quiet audio, truthfully not worth your time unless you're a fan of this particular cast. I just simply can't jank the volume on my laptop high enough.
San Francisco 3 July 2005 matinee Randal Keith (Valjean), Robert Hunt (Javert), Joan Almedilla (Fantine), James Chip Leonard (u/s Thenardier), Jennifer Butt (Mme. Thenardier), Melissa Lyons (Eponine), Michael Halling (Enjolras), Adam Jacobs (Marius), Ashley Fox Linton (u/s Cosette), Rachel Schier (Young Cosette), Sean Gilbert (Gavroche)
San Francisco 16 July 2005 Roger Seyer (Valjean u/s), Robert Hunt (Javert), Joan Almedilla (Fantine), Norman Large (M. Thenardier), Jennifer Butt (Mme. Thenardier), Melissa Lyons (Eponine), Michael Halling (Enjolras), Adam Jacobs (Marius), Nina Negri (Cosette u/s), Meg Guzulescu (Young Cosette), Noah E. Galvin (Gavroche), Don Brewer (apparently on as both Combeferre and Courfeyrac at the same time...)
Washington D.C. 13 December 2005 Jason Kraack (u/s Valjean), Robert Hunt (Javert), Joan Almedilla (Fantine), Melissa Lyons (Eponine), Adam Jacobs (Marius), Leslie Henstock (Cosette), Victor Wallace (Enjolras), Fabio Polanco (Thénardier), Jennifer Butt (Madame Thénardier), Trent Blanton (Grantaire), Austyn Meyers (Gavroche), Rachel Schier (Young Cosette)
Washington, D.C. January 5, 2006 (3NT) Randal Keith (Valjean), Robert Hunt (Javert), Joan Almedilla (Fantine), Adam Jacobs (Marius), Melissa Lyons (Éponine), Sierra Boggess (u/s Cosette), Victor Wallace (Enjolras), David McDonald (Thénardier), Jennifer Butt (Mme Thénardier), Austyn Myers (Gavroche), Rachel Schier (Young Cosette)
Sierra Boggess's first performance as Cosette (and possibly the only recording of her in the role)
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Regional US Productions
Sacramento Music Circus 14 July 2007 Matinee Ivan Rutherford, Brad Little, Andrea Rivette, Juliana Ashley Hansen, Michael Hunsaker, Laura Griffith, Will Ray, Ron Wisniski, Mary Gutzi, Andrew B. Wilson (Gavroche), Isabelle Flores-Jones (Young Cosette)
Sacramento Music Circus 21 July 2007 matinee Ivan Rutherford (Jean Valjean), Brad Little (Javert), Andrea Rivette (Fantine), Juliana Ashley Hansen (Eponine), Michael Hunsaker (Marius), Laura Griffith (Cosette), Will Ray (Enjolras), Ron Wisniski (Thenardier), Mary Gutzi (Madame Thenardier), Andrew B. Wilson (Gavroche), Isabelle Flores-Jones (Young Cosette), Kevin Covert (Innkeeper/Bamatabois/Grantaire), Dan Debenport (Bishop/Lesgles/Major Domo), Kevin Vortmann (Foreman/Combeferre)
St. Louis MUNY 15 August 2007 Ivan Rutherford (Valjean), Jeff McCarthy (Javert), Simone (Fantine), Diana Kaarina (Eponine), Kevin Kern (Marius), Leah Horowitz (Cosette), Manu Narayan (Enjolras), Lisa Howard (Mme Thenardier), Ken Page (Thenardier) Preston Truman Boyd (Grantaire)
Closing Night
Walnut Street Theatre 17 May 2008 Matinee Hugh Panaro, Paul Schoeffler, Jessica Bogart, Christina DeCicco, Josh Young, Julie Craig, Jeffrey Coon, Scott Greer, Dawn Spence, Laura Gwynne Yaros (Young Cosette), Dante Mignucci (Gavroche)
Hollywood Bowl, CA 9 August 2008 J. Mark McVey (Jean Valjean), Brian Stokes Mitchell (Javert), Melora Hardin (Fantine), Lea Michele (Eponine), John Lloyd Young (Marius), Michele Maika (Cosette), Tom Lowe (Enjolras), Michael McCormick (Thenardier), Ruth Williamson (Madame Thenardier), Sage Ryan (Gavroche), Maddie Levy (Young Cosette)
Wolf Trap 6 September 2008 Rob Evan (Valjean), Rob Hunt (Javert), Nikki Renée Daniels (Fantine), Jenny Fellner (Eponine), Anderson Davis (Marius), Deborah Lew (Cosette), Edward Watts (Enjolras), Laurent Giroux (Thénardier), Cindy Benson (Mme Thénardier), Brian Walker (Grantaire)
Good quality. Currently unavailable.
Wolf Trap, VA 7 September 2008 (evening) Rob Evan (Valjean), Robert Hunt (Javert), Nikki Renée Daniels (Fantine), Jenny Fellner (Eponine), Anderson Davis (Marius), Deborah Lew (Cosette), Edward Watts (Enjolras), Laurent Giroux (Thenardier), Cindy Benson (Mme. Thenardier), Jake Schwencke (Gavroche...most likely), Kylie Liya Goldstein (young Cosette), Brian Walker (Grantaire)
Final performance, good quality.
Signature Theatre, Arlington, VA 3 Dec 2008 Greg Stone (Valjean), Tom Zemon (Javert), Tracy Lynn Olivera (Fantine), Andrew Call (Marius), Felicia Curry (Éponine), Stephanie Waters (Cosette), Chris Sizemore (Enjolras), Christopher Bloch (Thénardier), Sherri L. Edelen (Mme Thénardier), Jordi Parry (Gavroche), Rachel Boyd (Young Cosette)
2nd Preview
Signature Theatre, Arlington, VA 3 January 2009 (eve) Greg Stone (Valjean), Tom Zemon (Javert), Tracy Lynn Olivera (Fantine), Andrew Call (Marius), Felicia Curry (Éponine), Stephanie Waters (Cosette), Chris Sizemore (Enjolras), Christopher Bloch (Thénardier), Sherri L. Edelen (Mme Thénardier), AJ Breivik (Gavroche), Anna Nowalk (Young Cosette)
Signature Theatre, Arlington, VA 8 February 2009 (eve) Greg Stone (Jean Valjean), Thomas Adrian Simpson (Javert u/s), Tracy Lynn Olivera (Fantine), Christopher Bloch (Thenardier), Sherri L. Edelen (Mme Thenardier), Felicia Curry (Eponine), Stephanie Waters (Cosette), Andrew C. Call (Marius), Chris Sizemore (Enjolras), Adam Ethan Grabau (Grantaire/Bamatabois/Constable), Aaron Reeder (Bishop/Lesgles), Patrick McMahan* (Factory Foreman/Combeferre-swing), Weslie Woodley (Factory Girl/Madeleine), Rachel Boyd (Young Cosette), Avery Watkins (Young Eponine), Jordi Perry (Gavroche), Sam Ludwig (Feuilly/Sailor), Michael Grew (Courfeyrac), Stephen Gregory Smith (Joly/Sailor), Thomas Hunter Hedgpeth (Jean Prouvaire/Farmer/Sailor), Matt Conner (Montparnasse/Pimp/Laborer), James Gardiner (Babet/Constable), Russell Sunday (Brujon/Innkeeper/Loudhailer/Majordomo), Kurt Boehm (Claquesous/Fauchelevant), Amy McWilliams (Madam), Eleasha Gamble (Old Woman/Innkeeper's Wife), Julie Wolf* (Crone-swing), Hannah Willman (Factory Worker/Whore)
Signature Theater, Arlington, VA 17 February 2009 Greg Stone (Valjean), Tom Zemon (Javert), Tracy Lynn Olivera (Fantine), Christopher Bloch (Thénardier), Sherri L. Edelen (Madame T), Felicia Curry (Éponine), Stephanie Waters (Cosette), Andrew Call (Marius), Chris Sizemore (Enjolras), AJ Breivik (Gavroche), Anna Nowalk (Little Cosette), Adam Ethan Grabau (Grantaire/Bamatabois)
Currently unavailable
Pittsburgh (CLO) 7 July 2009 Fred Inkley (Valjean), Robert Cuccioli (Javert), Jacquelyn Piro Donovan (Fantine), Ashley Spencer (Eponine), Matthew Scott (Marius), Kate Loprest (Cosette), Kevin Earley (Enjolras), Tim Hartman (Thénardier), Sally Wilfert (Mme T), Joseph Serafini (Gavroche), Rachel Mracna (Little Cosette)
Opening night
Pittsburgh (CLO) 19 July 2009 Fred Inkley (Valjean), Robert Cuccioli (Javert), Jacquelyn Piro Donovan (Fantine), Matthew Scott (Marius), Ashley Spencer (Éponine), Kate Loprest (Cosette), Kevin Earley (Enjolras), Tim Hartman (Thenardier), Sally Wilfert (Mme T), Joseph Serafini (Gavroche), Rachel Mracna (Little Cosette)
Final performance. candycarriage's master
MUNY St. Louis (MO) 19 OR 20 July 2013 Hugh Panaro (JVJ), Norm Lewis (Javert), Charlotte Maltby (Fantine), Alex Prakken (Marius), Lindsey Mader (Éponine), Katie Travis (Cosette), Bobby Conte Thornton (Enjolras), Michael McCormick (Thénardier), Tiffany Green (Mme. Thénardier), Ryan Vasquez (Grantaire), Jimmy Coogan (Gavroche), Lilly Kanterman (Young Cosette)
Untracked, includes press release .pdf. File/folders say 20th, cast info 19th.
North Carolina 22 February 2014 Craig Schulman, Chuck Wagner, Lauren Kennedy, English Bernhardt, Julie Benko, Bruce Landry, Charlie Brady, Dirk Lumbard, Alison Cimmet
Non-replica production
Oakbrook Terrace (IL) 10 May 2014 Ivan Rutherford (Valjean), Quentin Earl Darrington (Javert), Jennie Sophia (Fantine), Christina Nieves (Eponine), Emily Rohn (Cosette), Skyler Adams (Marius), Mark David Kaplan (Thenardier), Sharon Sachs (Mme. Thenardier), Travis Taylor (Enjolras)
Untracked
La Mirada 31 May 2014 James Barbour (JVJ), Randall Dodge (Javert), Cassandra Murphy (Fantine), Meeghan Halloway (Mme Thenardier), Jeff Skowron (Thenardier), Nathaniel Irvin (Marius), Anthony Federov (Enjolras), Valerie Rose Curiel (Eponine), Kimberly Hessler (Cosette)
Opening Night
Dallas Theater Center 5 August 2014
Nehal Joshi (Valjean), Edward Watts (Javert), Allison Blackwell (Fantine), Justin Keyes (Marius), Dorcas Leung (Cosette), Elizabeth Judd (Éponine), John Campione (Enjolras), Christia Mantzke (Mme Thénardier), Steven Michael Walters (Thénardier), Mark Hancock (Gavroche), Salma Salinas (Little Cosette)
Dallas Theater Center 6 August 2014
Nehal Joshi (Valjean), Edward Watts (Javert), Allison Blackwell (Fantine), Justin Keyes (Marius), Dorcas Leung (Cosette), Elizabeth Judd (Éponine), John Campione (Enjolras), Christia Mantzke (Mme Thénardier), Steven Michael Walters (Thénardier), Mark Hancock (Gavroche), Salma Salinas (Little Cosette)
Frederick (Maryland, USA) 16 August 2014 Jordan Stocksdale, Brady Love, Mary Ellen Cameron, Matthew Crawford, Marcia Franklin, Danny Bertaux, Matt Rothenberg, Sarah Biggs, Johnna Leary
North Shore Music Theatre 9 November 2014 Will Ray (Valjean), Danny Rothman (Javert), Daniella Dalli (Fantine), Blake Stadnik (Marius), Siri Howard (Cosette), Lizzie Klemperer (Éponine), Steve Czarnecki (Enjolras), Gary Troy (Thénardier), Tregoney Shepherd (Mme. Thénardier), Joseph Spieldenner (Grantaire)
natprouvaire's master
North Shore Music Theatre 16 November 2014 Will Ray (Valjean), Danny Rothman (Javert), Daniella Dalli (Fantine), Blake Stadnik (Marius), Siri Howard (Cosette), Lizzie Klemperer (Éponine), Steve Czarnecki (Enjolras), Gary Troy (Thénardier), Tregoney Shepherd (Mme. Thénardier), Joseph Spieldenner (Grantaire)
comtessedechagny's master
Cleveland, Ohio 11/8/14 Matinee
Stephen Mitchell Brown (Jean Valjean), Brian Sutherland (Javert), Jodi Dominick (Fantine), Clare Howes Eisentrout (Cosette), Pedar Benson Bate (Marius), Kyle Jean Baptiste (Enjolras), Keri Rene Fuller (Eponine), Tom Ford (Thenardier), Tracee Patterson (Madame Thenardier), Lynn Robert Berg (Bishop), Mickey Ryan, Sam Wolf, Alex Syiek, Katie Proulx, Laura Welsh Berg, Brandyn Day, Lexi Cowan, Calista Zajac, Colin Frothingham, Colin Wheeler, Ian Gould, M.A. Taylor, Leah Jennings
Untracked
Nashville - High School Production (?)
US 25th/26th Anniversary Tour
US Tour Paper Mill Playhouse (New Jersey) 2nd of December 2010 Lawrence Clayton (Valjean), Andrew Varela (Javert), Betsy Morgan (Fantine), Justin Scott Brown (Marius), Jenny Latimer (Cosette), Chasten Harmon (Éponine), Jeremy Hays (Enjolras), Michael Kostroff (Thénardier), Shawna M. Hamic (Mme Thénardier), Josh Caggiano (Gavroche), Joseph Spieldenner (Grantaire), Anastasia Korbal (Young Cosette)
US Tour Baltimore 6 March 2011 Lawrence Clayton (Valjean), Andrew Varela (Javert), Betsy Morgan (Fantine), Shawna M. Hamic (Madame Thénardier), Michael Kostroff (Thénardier), Justin Scott Brown (Marius), Chasten Harmon (Éponine), Jenny Latimer (Cosette), Jeremy Hays (Enjolras)
Tracked, but unsorted (songs in random order). If you are unfamiliar with the show, not a good choice. Untracked version also available upon request.
US Tour Cleveland (Ohio) 7 April 2011 Joe Tokarz (u/s Valjean), Andrew Varela (Javert), Betsy Morgan (Fantine), Justin Scott Brown (Marius), Chasten Harmon (Éponine), Jenny Latimer (Cosette), Jeremy Hays (Enjolras), John Rapson (u/s Thenardier), Shawna M. Hamic (Mme. Thenardier), Colin DePaula (u/s Gavroche), Anastasa Korbal (Little Cosette), Joseph Spieldenner (Grantaire)
Cole Burden (u/s Bamatabois; Courfeyrac), Jason Ostrowski (swing Brujon), Richard Barth (swing Claquesous), Natalie Weiss (swing whore), Cooper Grodin (Combeferre), Jason Forbach (Feuilly), Alan Shaw (Joly), Richard Todd Adams (Factory Foreman; Lesgles), Jon Fletcher (Montparnasse), Ian Patrick Gibb (Jean Prouvaire), Benjamin Magnuson (Bishop of Digne; Babet), Katharine Forrester (Young Eponine)
Rare. Technical difficulties during Look Down
US Tour Seattle 27 August 2011 (eve) J. Mark McVey (Valjean), Andrew Varela (Javert), Cornelia Luna (u/s Fantine), Justin Scott Brown (Marius), Chasten Harmon (Éponine), Jenny Latimer (Cosette), Jeremy Hays (Enjolras), Shawna M. Hamic (Mme. Thénardier), Michael Kostroff (Thénardier), Colin DePaula (Gavroche), Juliana Simone (Little Cosette)
Sometimes mislabelled 17 August
US Tour Birmingham (AL) 25 September 2011 J. Mark McVey, Andrew Varela, Justin Scott Brown, Jenny Latimer, Betsy Morgan, Jeremy Hays, Chasten Harmon, Richard Vida, Shawna M. Hamic
Untracked
US Tour 8 October 2011 J. Mark McVey (Valjean), Andrew Varela (Javert), Betsy Morgan (Fantine), Shawna M. Hamic (Madame Thénardier), Richard Vida (Thénardier), Justin Scott Brown (Marius), Hannah Shankman (u/s Éponine), Jenny Latimer (Cosette), Jeremy Hays (Enjolras), Joseph Spieldenner (Grantaire)
Tracked and cleaned up a bit by me. Originally a very quiet audio with disturbingly overloaded appaluse - still very quiet but I muffled the worst of the applause. I enjoyed listening to the performances from Fantine, Grantaire, Marius and Madame Thénardier. Great ensemble.
US Tour Providence (RI) 5 November 2011 J. Mark McVey (Valjean), Andrew Varela (Javert), Betsy Morgan (Fantine), Max Quinlan (Marius), Jenny Latimer (Cosette), Chasten Harmon (Éponine), Jeremy Hays (Enjolras), Richard Vida (Thénardier), Shawna M. Hamic (Mme T)
Includes part of a BCEFA speech.
US Tour 20 January 2012 J. Mark McVey (Valjean), Andrew Varela (Javert), Betsy Morgan (Fantine), Jenny Latimer (Cosette), Max Quinlan (Marius), Chasten Harmon (Éponine), Richard Vida (Thénardier), Shawna M. Hamic (Mme T), Jeremy Hays (Enjolras), Joe Spieldenner (Grantaire)
US Tour 22 January 2012 Joe Tokarz (u/s Valjean), Andrew Varela (Javert), Betsy Morgan (Fantine), Jenny Latimer (Cosette), Max Quinlan (Marius), Chasten Harmon (Éponine), Richard Vida (Thénardier), Shawna M. Hamic (Mme T), Jeremy Hays (Enjolras), Joe Spieldenner (Grantaire)
US Tour Costa Mesa 13 June 2012 Peter Lockyer (Valjean), Andrew Varela (Javert), Betsy Morgan (Fantine), Max Quinlan (Marius), Lauren Wiley (Cosette), Chasten Harmon (Éponine), John Brink (u/s Enjolras), Timothy Gulan (Thénardier), Shawna M. Hamic (Mme Thénardier), John Rapson (cover Grantaire), Joshua Colley (Gavroche), Abbey Rose Gould (Little Cosette)
US Tour Costa Mesa 22 June 2012 Peter Lockyer, Andrew Varela. Betsy Morgan, Timothy Gulan, Shawna Hamic, John Brink (u/s Enjolras), Max Quinlan, Chasten Harmon, Lauren Wiley, Will Curry
Untracked, WMA format.
"Fun fact/master's note: John Brink didn’t quite make it onto the stage in time during Look Down due to costume difficulties, so when it came time for him to sing, he was extremely out of breath, having been running around backstage trying to find all his costume pieces. He still sounds awesome, but if you compare it to how he was the previous and the following nights, you can tell he’s out of breath/breathing in spots he doesn’t normally."
US Tour 2012 Seattle (WA) 28 June & 5 July 2012 Peter Lockyer (Valjean), Andrew Varela (Javert), Betsy Morgan (Fantine), Max Quinlan (Marius), Briana Carlson-Goodman (Éponine), Lauren Wiley (Cosette), Jason Forbach (Enjolras), Timothy Gulan (Thénardier), Shawna M. Hamic (Mme T), Joe Spieldenner (Grantaire)
Untracked. Act 1 was recorded on June 28th, 2012, while Act 2 was recorded on July 5th, 2012
US Tour Seattle 30 June 2012 Peter Lockyer, Andrew Valera, Betsy Morgan, Lauren Wiley, Max Quinlan, Timothy Gulan, Shawna M. Hamic, Jason Forbach
US Tour San Francisco 28 July 2012 (eve) Peter Lockyer, Andrew Varela, Betsy Morgan, Briana Carlson-Goodman, Max Quinlan, Lauren Wiley, Jason Forbach, Timothy Gulan, Shawna M. Hamic, Joseph Spieldenner (Grantaire), Joshua Colley (Gavroche), Erin Clearlock (Little Cosette)
US Tour San Francisco 15 August 2012 Matinee John Brink (u/s Valjean), Andrew Varela (Javert), Betsy Morgan (Fantine), Ian Patrick Gibb (u/s Marius), Briana Carlson-Goodman (Eponine), Natalie Beck (u/s Cosette), Jason Forbach (Enjolras), Timothy Gulan (Thénardier), Shawna M. Hamic (Mme Thénardier), Marcus D’Angelo (Gavroche), Erin Cearlock (Little Cosette), Joe Spieldenner (Grantaire)
US Tour Tempe (AZ) 12 September 2012 Peter Lockyer (Valjean), Andrew Varela (Javert), Betsy Morgan (Fantine), Max Quinlan (Marius), Lauren Wiley (Cosette), Briana Carlson-Goodman (Éponine), Timothy Gulan (Thénardier), Shawna M. Hamic (Mme T), Jason Forbach (Enjolras), Joseph Spieldennner (Grantaire)
Untracked
US Tour Boise (ID) 20 September 2012 matinee Peter Lockyer (Valjean), Richard Todd Adams (u/s Javert), Betsy Morgan (Fantine), Max Quinlan (Marius), Lauren Wiley (Cosette), Briana Carlson-Goodman (Éponine), Jason Forbach (Enjolras), Timothy Gulan (Thénardier), Heather Jane Rolff (u/s Mme T)
Joe Spieldenner (Grantaire), Joshua Colley (Gavroche), Erin Cearlock (Little Cosette)
Untracked
US Tour Chicago (Illinois) 24 November 2012 Matinee Nathaniel Hackmann (u/s Valjean), Andrew Varela (Javert), Lauren Wiley (Cosette), Max Quinlan (Marius), Betsy Morgan (Fantine), Briana Carlson-Goodman (Eponine), Timothy Gulan (Thenardier), Shawna Hamic (Mme Thenardier), Jason Forbach (Enjolras)
Limited trade, per master's request. Untracked.
US Tour Philadelphia 5 January 2013 Matinee Peter Lockyer (Valjean), Andrew Varela (Javert), Genevieve Leclarc (Fantine), Devin Ilaw (Marius), Jason Forbach (Enjolras), John Rapson (emergency cover Grantaire), Hannah Shankman (emergency cover swing)
Untracked. *due to a "plague," a few former members currently in the area were called in as emergency covers
US Tour Kalamazoo (Michigan) 1 February 2013 Peter Lockyer (Valjean), Andrew Varela (Javert), Genevieve Leclerc (Fantine), Lauren Wiley (Cosette), Devin Ilaw (Marius), Briana Carlson-Goodman (Éponine), Timothy Gulan (Thénardier), Shawna M. Hamic (Mme T), Jason Forbach (Enjolras), Joseph Spieldenner (Grantaire and u/s Bishop)
Untracked
US Tour Sarasota 8 March 2013 Peter Lockyer (Valjean), Andrew Varela (Javert), Geneveive Leclerc (Fantine), Devin Ilaw (Marius), Briana Carlson-Goodman (Éponine), Jason Forbach (Enjolras), Lauren Wiley (Cosette), Timothy Gulan (Thénardier), Shawna M. Hamic (Mme Thénardier), Gaten Matarazzo (Gavroche), Mia Sinclair Jenness (Little Cosette), Joseph Spieldenner (Grantaire),
James Zanelli (Bishop), John Rapson (Bamatabois), Jessica Keenan Wynn (Factory Girl), Eric Van Tielen (Combeferre), John Brink (Courfeyrac), Weston Wells Olson (Feuilly), Ian Patrick Gibb (Prouvaire), Alan Shaw (Joly), Richard Todd Adams (Lesgles), Matt Rosell (Montparnasse), Ava Della Pietra (Young Éponine)
US Tour Sarasota 10 March 2013 (Matinee?) Peter Lockyer (Valjean), Andrew Varela (Javert), Genevieve Leclerc (Fantine), Devin Ilaw (Marius), Briana Carlson-Goodman (Eponine), Andreane Bouladier (u/s Cosette), Jason Forbach (Enjolras), Timothy Gulan (Thenardier), Shawna Hamic (Mme Thenardier)
Andreane's first performance as Cosette
US Tour 13 April 2013 Peter Lockyer (Valjean), Andrew Varela/Richard Todd Adams (u/s, replaced Varela for act two, Javert), Genevieve Leclerc (Fantine), Andreane Bouladier (u/s Cosette), Devin Ilaw (Marius), Briana Carlson-Goodman (Eponine), Weston Wells Olson (u/s Enjolras), Timothy Gulan (Thenardier), Shawna M Hamic (Mme Thenardier), Ben Gunderson (swing, Grantaire)
Andrew Varela was replaced following the Confrontation due to allergies. Untracked.
US Tour New Haven 21 April 2013 Matinee Peter Lockyer (Valjean), Andrew Varela (Javert), Genevieve Leclerc (Fantine), Briana Carlson-Goodman (Eponine), Devin Ilaw (Marius), Lauren Wiley (Cosette), Jason Forbach (Enjolras)
Untracked
US Tour New Haven 21 April 2013 Evening Aaron Walpole (u/s Valjean), Richard Todd Adams (u/s Javert), Genevieve Leclerc (Fantine), Briana Carlson-Goodman (Eponine), Devin Ilaw (Marius), Lauren Wiley (Cosette), Jason Forbach (Enjolras), Timothy Gulan (Thenarider), Shawna M. Hamic (Madame Thenardier), Gaten Matarazzo (Gavroche), Ava Della Pietra (Little Cosette), Joe Spieldenner (u/s Foreman/Grantaire)
Aaron's 2nd performance as Jean Valjean. Untracked.
Minneapolis (US Tour) 31 July 2013 Peter Lockyer (Valjean), Andrew Varela (Javert), Genevieve Leclerc (Fantine), Devin Ilaw (Marius), Briana Carson-Goodman (Eponine), Lauren Wiley (Cosette), Jason Forbach (Enjolras), Shawna M. Hamic (Mme Thenardier), Timothy Gulan (Thenardier), Joseph Spieldenner (Grantaire)
Minneapolis (US Tour) 3 August 2013 Peter Lockyer (Valjean), Andrew Varela (Javert), Genevieve Leclerc (Fantine), Devin Ilaw (Marius), Lauren Wiley (Cosette), Brittney Johnson (u/s Éponine), Jason Forbach (Enjolras), Timothy Gulan (Thénardier), Shawna M. Hamic (Mme Thénardier), Erin Cearlock (Little Cosette), Natalie Weiss (swing, Brittney Johnson's track)
Includes a digital playbill.