For musicals with titles starting with the letter M-Z, please follow the link in the sidebar or click here.
#
3 Musketiere
Please see German Musicals
1776
1776 [Composer Demo, 1969]
3 songs performed by composer Sherman Edwards:
"Sit Down, John"; "The Lee's of Old Virginia" and "But, Mr. Adams"
Broadway Revival 13th June 1998
Presumed cast: Michael McCormick (John Adams), Paul Michael Valley (Thomas Jefferson), Gregg Edelman (Edward Rutledge), David Huddleston (Benjamin Franklin), Lauren Ward (Martha Jefferson), Carolee Carmello (Abigail Adams), Merwin Ford (Richard Henry Lee)
Great quality for age, recommended! Day before closing.
(NB: There's also a 14th of June/closing night audio going around. This one is clearly labelled 13th though)
1776
San Francisco 2 October 2013 (eve) John Hickok (John Adams), Abby Mueller (Abigail Adams), Andrew Boyer (Benjamin Franklin), Ryan Drummond (Richard Henry Lee), Steve Hendrickson (Andrew McNair), Richard Farrell (Dr. Lyman Hall), Dan Diatt (Stephen Hopkins), Jarrod Zimmerman (Edward Rutledge), Alex Shafer (Col. Thomas McKean), Jerry Lloyd (Caesar Rodney), Jeff Parker (John Dickinson), Bernard Balbot (James Wilson), Ian Simpson (John Hancock), Noel Anthony (Charles Thomson), Brandon Dahlquist (Thomas Jefferson)
A
Abbacadabra
London 21st December 1983 Elaine Paige, Jenna Russell, Nigel Harman/Richard Hagon, Dexter Fletcher, Finola Hughes, Michael Praed, Sylvester McCoy, B. A Robertson, Phil Daniels, Claud Paul Henry, Stewart Avon Arnold, Geoff David, Linda-Mae Brewer, Jayne Leigh Collins
Only known recording, according to the trader I got it from
Academy
Daegu International Music Festival 2010 Antonio Addeo, Corey Boardman, Wilson Bridges, Matthew Johnson, Andy Mientus, Aaron Riesebeck, Alex Wyse
Soundboard, songs only
Anastasia the Musical
Hartford Stage 15 May 2016 Christy Altomare (Anya), Derek Klena (Dmitry), Mary Beth Peil (Dowager Empress Maria Feodorovna), Manoel Felciano (Gleb), John Bolton (Vlad Popov), Caroline O'Connor (Lily), Nicole Scimeca (Anastasia at age 6), Molly Rushing (Anastasia at age 17), Lauren Blackman, Janet Dickinson, Max Clayton, James Brown III, Constantine Germanacos, Rayanne Gonzales, Ken Krugman, Kevin Ligon, Alida Michal, Shina Ann Morris, Kevin Munhall, Johnny Stellard, Samantha Sturm
Hartford Stage 17 OR 18 May 2016
Christy Altomare (Anya), Derek Klena (Dmitry), Mary Beth Peil (Dowager Empress Maria Feodorovna), Manoel Felciano (Gleb), John Bolton (Vlad Popov), Caroline O'Connor (Lily), Nicole Scimeca (Anastasia at age 6), Molly Rushing (Anastasia at age 17)
Hartford Stage 21 May 2016 Matinee
Nicole Scimeca, mary beth peil, lauren blackman, constantine germanacos, molly rushing, alida michal, samantha sturm, shina ann morris, nicole scimeca, manoel felciano, derek klena, john bolton, christy altomare
wickedlittletown.weebly.com's master, untracked
Hartford Stage 27 May 2016 OPENING NIGHT
Christy Altomare (Anastasia), Derek Klena (Dmitry), Mary Beth Peil (Maria Feodorovna), Manoel Felciano (Gleb), John Bolton (Vlad), Caroline O'Connor (Lily), Nicole Scimeca (Anastasia at 6, Molly Rushing (Anastasia at 17)
Opening Night
Hartford Stage 29 May 2016
Christy Altomare (Anastasia), Derek Klena (Dmitry), Mary Beth Peil (Maria Feodorovna), Manoel Felciano (Gleb), John Bolton (Vlad), Caroline O'Connor (Lily), Nicole Scimeca (Anastasia at 6, Molly Rushing (Anastasia at 17)
Note: Act 2 said to be louder because the master moved closer to the stage
Assassins
Please follow the link in sidebar, or click here
Avenue Q
London 27 March 2007
Jon Robyns (Princeton/Rod), Claire Foster (u/s Kate/Lucy), Simon Lipkin*/Luke Evans (u/s Nicky/Trekkie), Giles Terera (Gary Coleman), Naoko Mori (Christmas Eve), Sion Lloyd (Brian), Gloria Onitiri (u/s Mrs T)
*Simon Lipkin only on for part of first act due to illness. He is replaced by Luke Evans (soon to be seen as Bard the Bowman in The Hobbit) [followingmyrainbow's master]
London 12 April 2007 Jon Robyns (Princeton/Rod), Julie Atherton (Kate Monster/Lucy), Simon Lipkin (Nicky/Trekkie), Naoko Mori (Christmas Eve), Giles Terrera (Gary), Sion Lloyd (Brian), Clare Foster (Mrs T)
London 14 April 2007 Jon Robyns (Princeton/Rod), Julie Atherton (Kate Monster/Lucy), Simon Lipkin (Nicky/Trekkie), Naoko Mori (Christmas Eve), Matt Henry (u/s Gary), Sion Lloyd (Brian), Clare Foster (Mrs T)
Naoko Mori's last performance
Broadway 29 July 2007 MASTER Jonathan Root (u/s Princeton/Rod), Evan Harrington (Brian), Mary Faber (Kate/Lucy), David Benoit (Nicky/Trekkie/Bear), Ann Sanders (Christmas Eve), Haneefah Wood (Gary Coleman), Jennifer Barnhard (Mrs. T/Bear), Carmen Ruby Floyd & Matt Schreiber (ensemble)
ACT 1 ONLY!
B
Beauty and the Beast
London 1999
Michelle Gayle (Belle), John Barrowman (the Beast), Alex Bourne (Gaston), Mark Caven (Lumière), Gemma Craven (Mrs. Potts), Barry James (Cogsworth), Billy Boyle (Maurice), Shezwae Powell (Madame de la Grande Bouche)
London 7 June/July 1999 Earl Carpenter (u/s Beast), Michelle Gayle (Belle), Alex Bourne (Gaston), Mark Caven (Lumière), Barry James (Cogsworth), Gemma Craven (Mrs Potts), Billy Boyle (Maurice)
1 hour worth of highlights, split into 4 files. Cast info says June 7, files are labelled July 7.
Broadway 1 October 2003 Steve Blanchard (Beast), Megan Mcginnis (Belle), Chris Hoch (Gaston), Beth Fowler (Mrs. Potts), Jeff Brooks (Cogsworth), David de Vries (Lumiere), JB Adams (Maurice), Pam Klinger (Babette), Mary Stout (Madame de la Grande Bouche), Steve Lavner (Lefou)
UK Tour 2003 Dianne Pilkington (Belle), Alex Bourne (the Beast), Earl Carpenter (Gaston), Drew Varley (Lefou), Richard Tate (Maurice), Stephen Matthews (Lumière), Barry James (Cogsworth), Marilyn Cutts (Mrs. Potts)
Soundboard
Baker's Wife, the
Paper Mill Playhouse 24 April 2005
Alice Ripley, Lenny Wolpe, Max Von Essen
Beautiful - The Carole King Musical
London 18 July 2015 Matinee MASTER Katie Brayben (Carole King)
Untracked. Presumed to be the entire current cast, as no understudy annoucement was made. Also features
a fundraising speech made by Katie Brayben, in support of Cancer Research UK.
Bend It Like Beckham
London 18 July 2015 (eve) MASTER Natalie Dew (Jess), Lauren Samuels (Jules), Tony Jayawardena (Mr. Bhamra), Tom Millen (u/s Joe), Preeya Kalidas (Pinky), Natasha Jayetileke (Mrs. Bhamra), Sophie-Louise Dann (Paula), Jamal Andréas (Tony)
Daniel Bolton apparently made his debut as David Beckham at the matinee (?), so he might have been on for this
performance as well.
NOTE: Missing half a minute or so at the beginning, as I suddenly realized that I had forgotten to turn
my phone on silent and accidentally turned the recording app off in my efforts to rectify that. Track 1
is the beginning of the opening sequence, ending with "... and why shouldn't it be me?" The rest of the
dream is the missing part. UB2 and onwards is included in track 2. Otherwise untracked.
London 24 February 2016 Matinee MASTER Natalie Dew (Jess), Lauren Samuels (Jules), Tony Jayawardena (Mr. Bhamra), Natasha Jayetileke (Mrs. Bhamra), Jamie Muscato (Joe), Jamal Andréas (Tony), Preeya Kalidas (Pinky), Sophie-Louise Dann (Paula)
Untracked
Billy Elliot
London 18 February 2009 MASTER Tanner Pflueger (Billy), Kate Graham (Mrs Wilkinson), Lewis Cope (Michael), Craig Gallivan (Tony), Sean Kingsley (Mr Braithwaite), Scarlet Embleton (Debbie)
London 16 July 2009 Matinee MASTER
Someone very kindly researched the cast for me. Based on their info:
Ollie Gardner (Billy), George Maycock (Michael), Fleur Houdijk (Debbie)
INCOMPLETE - cuts off before the end of Once We Were Kings, thus missing about 13 minutes altogether (if you count the End Music after the Finale)
London 27 November 2012
Harrison Dowzell (Billy), Helen French (Mrs. Wilkinson), Thomas Moore (Michael), Danya Dixon (Debbie), Deka Walmsley (Dad), Killian Donnelly (Tony), Ann Emery (Grandma), Kay Milbourne (dead Mum)
Untracked
London 6 July 2013 MASTER
Ali Rasul (Billy), Anna-Jane Casey (Mrs. Wilkinson), Deka Walmsley (Dad), Thomas Moore (Michael), Kevin Wathen (Tony), Ann Emery (Grandma), Dayna Dixon (Debbie), Simon Ray Harvey (Mr Braithwaite)
Oslo (Norway) 17 September 2014 MASTER Kevin Haugan (Billy), Nils Ole Oftebro (Jackie Elliot), Hilde Lyrån (Mrs. Wilkinson), Benjamin Helstad (Tony), Thomas Kvamme Urnes (Michael), Jan Martin Johnsen (Mr. Braithwaite), Jonas Rønning (George), Charlotte Brænna (Mum)
This is the dress rehearsal of the first ever non-replica production of this musical. No significant mishaps occurred. Very solid production.
Oslo (Norway) 3rd October 2014 Kevin Haugan (Billy), Nils Ole Oftebro (Jackie Elliot), Hilde Lyrån (Mrs. Wilkinson), Benjamin Helstad (Tony), Thomas Kvamme Urnes (Michael), Jan Martin Johnsen (Mr. Braithwaite), Jonas Rønning (George), Charlotte Brænna (Mum)
Recorded by Baronmariuspontmercy
Scheveningen (The Netherlands) 6 November 2014
Tydo Korver (Billy), Tycho Bekker (Michael), Carry Tefsen (Grandma), Bas Heerkens (Dad), Pia Douwes (Mrs. Wilkinson), Reinier Demeijer (Tony), Loes Worm (Mum), Dennis Willekens (Mr. Braithwaite)
First Preview
Blood Brothers
Please follow the link in the sidebar, or click here.
Book of Mormon, the
Please follow the link in the sidebar, or click here.
C
Cabaret
Trondheim (Norway) 9 June 2008 MASTER Silje Lundblad (Sally Bowles), Svein Tindberg (Emcee), Ola G. Furuseth (Cliff Bradshaw), Pål Christian Eggen (Ernst Ludwig), Helle Ottesen (Fräulein Schneider), Hilde Olausson (Fräulein Kost), John Yngvar Fearnley (Herr Schultz), Ole Martin Aune Nilsen (Max)
The dialogue is awfully quiet, but the quality of the music is quite lovely.
Oslo (Norway) 29 January 2012
Mikkel Gythfeldt (Emcee), Sindre J. Karlsholm (Clifford Bradshaw), Sabina Kinda Mrich (Fraulein Schneider), Ane Elfstedt Glendrange (Sally Bowles), Jonas Urstad (Herr Schultz)
Performed in English. Note: This production was the final project of the graduating students of Bårdar International (A Norwegian theatre school that focuses on training students to be international musical [theatre] actors)
Cage Aux Folles, la
London Revival 10th February 2008 Douglas Hodge (Albin/Zaza), Philip Quast (Georges), Neil McDermott (Jean-Michel), Alicia Davies (Anne), Iain Mitchell (Dindon), Una Stubbs (Mme. Dindon)
Untracked
London September 16th 2009 John Barrowman (Albin/Zaza), Simon Burke (Georges), Gabriel Vick (Jean-Michele), Alicia Davis (Anne), Tracie Bennett (Jacqueline), Iain Mitchell (M. Renaud/M. Dindon), Abigail McKern (Mme. Renaud/Mme. Dindon), Syrus Lowe (Jacob)
Untracked
London 28 November 2009 Matinee John Barrowman, Simon Burke, Gabriel Vick, Alicia Davis, Louise Davidson (u/s), Iain Mitchell, Abigail McKern, Syrus Lowe, Sebastian Torki
Final "Muck-Up" matinee performance of John Barrowman and Simon Burke
Camelot
San Jose (Tour) 11 February 2007
Michael York, James Barbour, Rachel York
Chess
Vest Norges Opera, Bergen (Norway) August 2005 Tone Kvam Thorsen (Florence), Marc Heller (Anatoly), Attila Serbán (Freddie), Katrine Lunde Mackenzie (Svetlana), Balázs Póka (Molokov)
Concert soundboard, performed in English. 26 unlabelled tracks
Essen 14 February 2009 Henrik Wager (Freddie), Femke Soetenga (Florence), Serkan Kaya (Anatoly), Claudia Dilay Hauf (Svetlana), Romeo Salazar (Arbiter), Michael Haag (Molokov), Günther Kiefer (Walther de Courcey), Marie-Helen Joël (Jane Richardson), Peter Holthausen (Bürgermeister), Ulrich Wohlleb (Beamter)
Dialogue in German, songs in English
Chicago
London 2009 MASTER
Go to my "masters" page
Chorus Line, A
London 6 July 2013 Matinee MASTER
Scarlett Strallen (Cassie), John Partridge (Zach), Leigh Zimmerman (Sheila), Katy Hards (u/s Kristine), Simon Hardwick (Al), Victoria Hamilton-Barritt (Diana), Rebecca Herszenhorn (Val), Georgie Ashford (u/s Bebe), Alexzandra Sarmiento (Connie), Michael Steedon (cover Paul), Adam Salter (Mike), Jon Tsouras (u/s Bobby), James T Lane (Richie), Lucy Jane Adcock (Judy), Vicki Lee Taylor (Maggie), , Harry Francis (Mark), Marc Leslie (u/s Don), Andy Rees (Greg), Segun Fawole (Butch), Alice Jane Murray (Lois), Ashley Nottingham (swing, u/s Larry)
Closer to Heaven
London 2001 Frances Barber (Billie Trix), Paul Keating (Staight Dave), Stacey Roca (Shell), Tom Walker (Mile End Lee), David Burt (Vic), Paul Broughton (Saunders), David Langham (Flynn)
This was listed as a soundboard, but it's actually a high quality recording according the the trader I got it from.
Comedy Of Tenors, a
Cleveland, Ohio 26 September 2015 Matinee
Bradley Dean (Tito), Rob McClure (Max), Lisa Brescia (Tatiana Racon), Antoinette LaVecchia (Maria), Bobby Conte Thornton (Carlo), Kristen Martin (Mimi), Ron Orbach (Saunders)
World Premiere production presented by the Cleveland Playhouse at PlayhouseSquare in Cleveland, Ohio. A sequel to "Lend Me a Tenor". Untracked, but includes production photos & cover edit.
Commitments, the
London, 11 September 2014 Jessica Cervi (Bernie), Mark Dugdale (Derek), Ben Fox (Joey), Brian Gilligan (Billy), Denis Grindel (Jimmy), Sean Kearns (Jimmy's Da), Andrew Linnie (Dean), Killian Donnelly (Deco), Stephanie McKeon (Natalie), Sarah O'Connor (Imelda), Clodagh Long (Sharon), Thomas Snowdon (Hot Press), Barnaby Southgate(James), Joe Woolmer (Mickah), Julia Worsley (Jimmy's Ma/Outspan's Ma), Matthew Wycliffe (Outspan) Joe Woomer’s final performance
London 19 July 2015 (eve) MASTER Daniel Lloyd (alternate Deco)
Untracked. Presumed to be the entire current cast otherwise, as no understudy annoucement was made.
D
Daddy Long Legs
7 December 2012 (eve) Megan McKinnis, Robert Adelman Hancock
Second-to-last performance. Untracked, good quality but slightly muffled.
Dance of the Vampires (Tanz der Vampire - reworked version)
Broadway Preview Michael Crawford (Krolock), Max von Essen (Alfred)
Unlabelled tracks, WMA format
Dear Evan Hanson
Broadway 29 March 2016 Ben Platt (Evan Hansen), Rachel Bay Jones (Heidi Hansen), Laura Dreyfuss (Zoe Murphy), John Dossett (Larry Murphy), Mike Faist (Connor Murphy), Jennifer Laura Thompson (Cynthia Murphy), Will Roland (Jared Kleinman), Krystolyn Lloyd (Alana Beck)
Dillinger: Public Enemy Number One
Demo Recording Michael Maguire (John Dillinger), Chuck Wagner (Melvin Purvis), Alice Ripley (Polly Hamilton), Ron Bohmer (Adam Morgan), Debbie Gravitte (Anna Sage), Jana Nicholas (Billie Frechette), Eric Jordan Young (J. Edgar Hoover), Jeanie Hill (Helen Gillis)
12 tracks. It' pretty good!
Dirty Rotten Scoundrels
San Diego 2004-11-05
John Lithgow (Lawrence), Norbert Leo Butz (Freddy), Sherie Rene Scott (Christine), Greg Jbara (Andre), Joanna Gleason (Muriel), Sara Gettelfinger (Jolene)
Broadway 22 September 2005
John Lithgow (Lawrence), Norbert Leo Butz (Freddy), Sherie Rene Scott (Christine), Greg Jbara (Andre), Joanna Gleason (Muriel), Sara Gettelfinger (Jolene)
Broadway 18 June 2006 Jonathan Pryce (Lawrence), Norbert Leo Butz (Freddy), Rachel York (Christine), Sara Gettelfinger (Jolene), Greg Jbara, Lucie Arnaz
London 24 July 2014 Matinee MASTER
Darren Bennett (u/s Lawrence Jameson), Rufus Hound (Freddy Benson), Katherine Kingsley (Christine Colgate), Samantha Bond (Muriel Eubanks), John Marquez (Andre Thibault), Genevieve Nicole (u/s Jolene)
Loved Darren Bennett!
Dracula (Wildhorn)
St.Gallen 16 May 2005 Drew Sarich, Ann Christin Elverum, Jesper Tydén, Caroline Vasicek, Chris Murray, Martin Pasching, Frank Winkels, Alen Hodzovik, Stefan Vinzberg
Unlabelled tracks
Dreamboats and Petticoats
London 29th of September 2011 MASTER Scott Bruton (Bobby), Sam Attwater (Norman), Charlotte Jeffery (Laura), David Gale (Ray), Susannah Allman (Sue), Gemma Salter (Donna), Roger Martin (Phil/Older Bobby), Patrick Burbridge (u/s Frank/Southend Slugger etc, in addition to his usual role as Derek)
Untracked
London 5 April 2012 Matinee MASTER Scott Bruton (Bobby), Sam Attwater (Norman), Charlotte Jeffery (Laura), David Gale (Ray), Susannah Allman (Sue), Gemma Salter (Donna), Roger Martin (Phil/Older Bobby), Michael Kantola (Colin/cover Frank/Driver/Southend Slugger/Father Nugent)
Untracked. Act 1 recorded from row 3 in the Stalls, from a seat directly next to someone who insisted upon singing along to the hits of her childhood. Act 2 Recorded from row 2 in the Stalls.
E
Elisabeth
Please see German Musicals
Evita
Please follow the link in sidebar, or click here
F
Fantasticks, the
London 01/06/10 Hadley Frazer (Narrator, El Gallo), Lorna Want (Girl/Louisa), Ross Aldred (u/s Boy/Matt), Clive Rowe (Boy's Father/Hucklebee), David Burt (Girl's Father/Bellomy), Edward Petherbridge (Old Actor/Henry), Paul Hunter (Man Who Dies/Mortimer), Carl Au (The Mute)
Dawn’s Master, quite rare
Far Pavillions, the
[2005] Promo Sampler Hadley Fraser (Ashton Pelham-Martyn), Gayatri Iyer (Princess Anjuli)
3 tracks. Seems to be as mediocre a show as I was lead to believe, but to be fair I haven't heard anything from the finished product. This is an ouverture and 2 songs.
Fiddler on the Roof
1964 Composer's demo
The show was called "Tevye" at the time
Broadway Revival 4 April 2004 Alfred Molina (Tevye), Randy Graff (Golde), Nancy Opel (Yente), Sally Murphy (Tzietsel), Laura Michelle Kelly (Hodel), Tricia Paoluccio (Chava), Lea Michelle (Sprintze), Molly Ephriam (Biekle), David Wohl (Motel), Yusef Bulos (Perchik), John Cariani (Fyedka), Robert Petkof (Lazar Wolf)
Great quality!
Broadway Revival 27 December 2005 Harvey Fierstein (Tevye), Rosie O'Donnell (Golde), Nancy Opel (Yente), Gina Lamperella (Tzeitel), Rita Harvey (Hodel), Tricia Paoluccio (Chava), Jacob Fishel (Motel), Paul Anthony Stewart (Perchik), Patrick Heusinger (Fyedka)
Oslo (Norway) 2007 MASTER Dennis Storhøi (Tevye), Eli Anne Linnestad (Golde), Stine Buer (Tzeitel), Jannike Kruse (Hodel), Emilie Christensen (Chava), Alexander Rybak (Fiddler)
Extremely limited highlights (first 19 minutes only). Includes: Tradition, Matchmaker and some dialogue
Recorded on a phone that was already severely outdated in 2007, and it shows. This was my first foray into the world of audio recording.
London 24 September 2007 Henry Goodman, Beverley Klein, Frances Thorburn, Alexandra Silber, Natasha Broomfield, Julie Legrand, Gareth Kennerley, Damian Humbley, Michael Conway, Victor McGuire, Vincent Pirollo (Rabbi/Avram), Tomm Coles (Mordcha), Steve Fortune (Constable)
Currently unavailable
4 April 2008 James Critchfield (Tevye), Jon Cannard (Lazar Wolfe), Jason Swauger (Rabbi), Ben Yahr (Mendel), Michael Greer (Motel), Kalen Hall (Perchik), Vinny Tresco (Fyedka), Nina Khan (Hodel), Emily Lynne Miller (Tzeitel), Rachel Braun (Chava), Allison Cahill (Golde), Christine Laitta (Yente), Jennifer Veltre Smith (Fruma-Sarah), Erin Stetor (Shaindel), Mary Hannon (Bielke), Michelle Cobin (Shprintze), Kristiana Menetiades (Grandma Tzeitel), Sean Philibin (Fiddler), Brent Alexander (Constable)
Untracked. At the moment unavailable for trade, as I'm checking if it is marked as no-trades
Lincolnshire 6 March 2010 Matinee Ross Lehman (Tevye), Paula Scrofano (Golde), Dara Cameron (Hodel), Rebecca Finnegan (Yente), Jessie Mueller (Tzeitel), Laura Scheinbaum (Chava), Arielle Leigh Dayan (Shprintze), Talia Rawitz (Bielke), Andrew Keltz (Motel), Justin Berkobien (Perchik), Patrick Sarb (Fyedka), David Girolmo (Lazar Wolf), Heidi Kettenring (Fruma-Sarah), Andy Lupp (Mendel), Craig Spidle (Constable), James Harms (Rabbi), Jennifer T. Grubb (Grandma Tzeitel), Gregory Hirte (Fiddler)
Wuppertal (Germany) 2 February 2013 Hans-Willi Lukas (Tevje), Ilka Schäfer (Golde), Sophie Schwerter (Tzeitel), Annika Tabiri (Hodel), Jennifer Pahlke (Chava/Fruma-Sarah), Christopher Geiss (Motel), Alexander Klein (Perchik), Susanne Hoffmann (Yente/Oma Tzeitel), Robert Flanze (Fyedka), Wolfgang Sprotte (Lazar Wolf)
Oslo (Norway) 7 November 2014 MASTER Pål Christian Eggen (Tevye), Herborg Kråkevik (Golde), Ingeborg S. Raustøl (Tzeitel), Morten Svartveit (Motel), Heidi Ruud Ellingsen (Hodel), Espen Bråten Kristoffersen (Perchik), Ingvild Sivertsen (Chava), Marius Næss (Fyedka)
Turned out excellent!
Broadway 29 November 2015 Matinee Danny Burstein (Tevye), Jessica Hecht (Golde), Adam Dannheisser (Lazar Wolf), Adam Grupper (Rabbi), Adam Kantor (Motel), Karl Kenzler (Constable), Alix Korey (Yente), Jesse Kovarsky (Fiddler), Samantha Massell (Hodel), Melanie Moore (Chava), Ben Rappaport (Perchik), Nick Rehberger (Fyedka), Alexandra Silber (Tzeitel), Jessica Vosk (Fruma-Sarah), Lori Wilner (Grandma Tzeitel)
Tenth preview. Oogie Boogie's master
Fix, the
London 17th May 1997 Philip Quast (Grahame Chandler), Kathryn Evans (Violet Chandler), David Frith (Reed Chandler), John Barrowman (Cal Chandler), Krysten Cummings (Tina McCoy)
London 8 July 2012 Matinee MASTER
Louis Maskell (Cal), Liz May Brice (Violet), Miles Western (Grahame), Pete Gallagher (Reed), Daisy Tonge (Tina), Leon Kay (Anthony Gliardi), Donovan Preston (Peter), Daryl Armstrong (Frankie Diamanti)
Fantastic production, recommended! Unfortunately, quite bad quality
Forbidden Broadway
Menier Chocolate Factory Theatre, London 18 July 2009 Matinee MASTER
Anna-Jane Casey, Sophie-Louise Dann, Alasdair Harvey, Steven Kynman
Forbidden Broadway 2012 - Alive And Kicking
24 July 2012 Natalie Charle Ellis, Scott Richard Foster, Jenny Lee Stern, Marcus Stevens
Untracked. Includes short pre-show speech by director Phillip George, said to include "a very naughty Elena Rogers parody"
Menier Chocolate Factory, London 25 July 2014 MASTER
Anna-Jane Casey, Sophie-Louise Dann, Damian Humbley, Ben Lewis
Untracked
Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum, a
London 18 August 2004 Desmond Barrit (Pseudolus), Vince Leigh (Hero), Caroline Sheen (Philia), Hamish McColl (Hysterium), Sam Kelly (Senex), Isla Blair (Domina), Philip Quast (Miles Gloriosus)
G
Gentleman's Guide to Love and Murder, A
Broadway 17 August 2014 Greg Jackson (s/b D’Ysquith Family), Bryce Pinkham (Monty Navarro), Lisa O’Hare (Sibella Hallward), Lauren Worsham (Phoebe D’Ysquith), Jane Carr (Miss Shingle), Joanna Glushak (Lady Eugenia), Price Waldman (Chief Inspector Pinckney), Eddie Korbich (Magistrate), Catherine Walker (Miss Barley), Mark Ledbetter (Tom Copley, Newsboy), Kathy Voytko (Tour Guide, Newsboy)
Girls, the (A New Musical)
Manchester 8th of January 2016 Debbie Shazen (Ruth), Sarah Kestelman (Ruth), Claire Machin (Cora), Claire Moore (Chris), Vivien Parry (Celia), Joanna Ridding (Annie), Harriet Thorpe (Marie), Josh Benson (Tommo), Ben Hunter (Danny), Chloe Jackson (Jenny), Susan Fay (Brenda), James Gaddas (John), Stephen Boswell (Colin), Joe Caffrey (Rod), Jeremy Clyde (Dennis), Steve Giles (Lawrence)
Opening Night. Untracked
Glöckner von Notre Dame, der
Please see German Musicals
Grease
London 7 August 2010
Matthew Goodgame (u/s Danny), Lauren Samuels (Sandy), Bennett Andrews (u/s Kenickie), Siubhan Harrison (Rizzo), Michael Vinson (2nd U/S Vince Fontaine/Teen Angel), Lucas Rush (Roger), Craig Tyler (2nd U/S Doody), James Marshall (u/s Sonny), Faye Brookes (Frenchy), Hayley Gallivan (Jan), Robyn Mellor (Marty), Daniel Ioannou (u/s Eugene), Susannah Allman (Patty), Kerry Winter (Miss Lynch), Holly Fletcher (u/s Cha Cha)
Guys and Dolls
London 2005
Ewan McGregor (Sky Masterson), Jane Krakowski (Miss Adelaide), Douglas Hodge (Nathan Detroit), Jenna Russell (Sarah Brown), Patrick Brennan (Lt. Brannigan), Gaye Browne (General Cartwright), Niall Buggy (Arvide Abernathy), Martyn Ellis (Nicely Nicely Johnson), Cory English (Benny Southstreet), Seven Stephan (Big Jule)
Soundboard
London 2 December 2005 Ewan McGregor (Sky Masterson), Douglas Hodge (Nathan Detroit), Jane Krakowski (Adelaide), Jenna Russell (Sarah)
Last show of: Ewan McGregor, Douglas Hodge and Jane Krakowski
Oslo (Norway) 4 February 2014
Kåre Conradi, Hilde Louise Asbjørnsen, Andrea Bræin Hovig, Hans Marius Hoff Mittet
Untracked
Carnegie Hall (New York) 3 April 2014
Nathan Lane, Patrick Wilson, Sierra Boggess, Megan Mullally (Miss Adelaide), John Bolton, Robert Clohessy, Colman Domingo, John Treacy Egan, Christopher Fitzgerald, Steve Schirripa, Lee Wilkof, Judy Kaye, Len Cariou
Untracked
Gypsy
London 17 July 2015 MASTER Imelda Staunton (Rose), Peter Davison (Herbie)
Presumed to feature the entire current cast, as no understudy annoucement was made. Not 100% sure Lara Pulver WAS on, though - for one, Little Lamb to me seems different when compared to the official recording. I'm having a great deal of trouble finding out who the understudes are in the first place - any help?
Untracked. Act 1 recorded on my WS-300 as usual, Act 2 was recorded on my smartphone
H
Hair
Vienna 3-10-01 Drew Sarich, Kyrre Kvam, Susa Meyer, Ilse La Monaca, Kudra Owens, Pehton D. Quirante, Cedric Lee Bradley, Sheila Marie Kasey, Eric Minsk, Dave Moskin
Opening Night, songs in English, dialogue in German and English.
Trondheim (Norway) April 2012 MASTER
Jon Lockert Rohde (Berger), Mads Bones (Claude), Ingrid Bergstrøm (Sheila), Hans Petter Nilsen (Woof), Gunnhild Sundli (Crissy), Kohinoor Nordberg (Dionne), Mari Haugen Smistad (Jeannie), Sheldon George Blackman (Hud)
ACT 1 ONLY. Untracked. Mastered by Mum;)
Hairspray
2001 Drew Sarich, Steven Seale
Hamilton
Broadway 15 August 2015 (full OBC)
Lin-Manuel Miranda (Alexander Hamilton), Phillipa Soo (Eliza Hamilton), Leslie Odom Jr. (Aaron Burr), Renée Elise Goldsberry (Angelica Schuyler), Christopher Jackson (George Washington), Daveed Diggs (Marquis de Lafayette/Thomas Jefferson), Okieriete Onaodowan (Hercules Mulligan/James Madison), Anthony Ramos (John Laurens/Philip Hamilton), Jasmine Cephas Jones (Peggy Schuyler/Maria Reynolds), Jonathan Groff (King George)
Mastered by totheemeraldcitytrades
Broadway 20 December 2015 Jon Rua (Alexander Hamilton u/s), Leslie Odom Jr. (Aaron Burr), Renee Elise Goldsberry (Angelica Schuyler), Phillipa Soo (Eliza Hamilton), Christopher Jackson (George Washington), Daveed Diggs (Marquis de Lafayette/Thomas Jefferson), Okieriete Onaodowan (Hercules Mulligan/James Madison), Anthony Ramos (John Laurens/Phillip Hamilton), Jasmine Cephas Jones (Peggy Schuyler/Maria Reynolds), Jonathan Groff (King George), Brandon Hudson (Thayne's track u/s), Neil Haskell (Jon's track u/s), Gerald Avery (u/s), Kamille Upshaw (u/s)
Jon Rua's first performance as Alexander Hamilton and Brandon Hudson's first performance. Untracked
Broadway 10 January 2016
Jon Rua (Alexander Hamilton u/s), Carleigh Bettiol (Eliza Hamilton u/s), Leslie Odom, Jr. (Aaron Burr), Renee Elise Goldsberry (Angelica Schuyler), Christopher Jackson (George Washington), Daveed Diggs (Lafayette/Jefferson), Okieriete Onaodowan (Mulligan/Madison), Anthony Ramos (Laurens/Philip Hamilton), Jasmine Cephas Jones (Peggy Schuyler/Maria Reynolds), Jonathan Groff (King George), Ariana Debose, Sydney James Harcourt, Sasha Hutchings, Emmy Raver-Lampman, Austin Smith, Seth Stewart, Betsy Struxness, Ephraim Sykes, Daniel J. Watts
Carleigh's first as Eliza, untracked
Broadway 14 January 2016
Lin Manuel Miranda (Hamilton), Phillipa Soo (Eliza), Sydney James Harcourt (u/s Aaron Burr), Rene Elise Goldsberry (Angelica), Christopher Jackson (George Washington), Daveed Diggs (Lafayette/Jefferson), Okieriete (Hercules Mulligan/James Madison), Anthony Ramos (Laurens/Phillip), Jonathan Groff (King George), Jasmine Cephas Jones (Peggy/Maria)
Untracked
Broadway 17 January 2016 Javier Munoz, Phillipa Soo, Austin Smith (u/s Burr), Renee Elise Goldsberry, Christopher Jackson, Daveed Diggs, Okieriete Onaodawan, Anthony Ramos, Jasmine Cephas Jones, Jonathan Groff
Untracked
Broadway 29 Januray 2016 Lin-Manuel Miranda (Alexander Hamilton), Leslie Odom Jr. (Aaron Burr), Renee Elise Goldsberry (Angelica Schuyler), Phillipa Soo (Eliza Hamilton), Christopher Jackson (George Washington), Daveed Diggs (Marquis de Lafayette/Thomas Jefferson), Okieriete Onaodowan (Hercules Mulligan/James Madison), Thayne Jasperson (u/s John Laurens/Phillip Hamilton), Alysha Deslorieux (s/b Peggy Schuyler/Maria Reynolds), Jonathan Groff (King George),
Shonica Gooden (u/s for Ariana), Neil Haskell (u/s for Sydney), Morgan Marcell (u/s for Sasha), Brandon Hudson (u/s for Thayne), Gerald Avery (u/s for Seth)
Thayne's first as Laurens/Phillip. I like him!
Heathers
12 July 2014 Cait Fairbanks (u/s Veronica Sawyer), Dave Thomas Brown (Jason "JD" Dean), Jessica Keenan Wynn (Heather Chandler), Elle McLemore (Heather McNamara), Kristolyn Lloyd (Heather Duke), Katie Ladner (Martha Dunnstock), Evan Todd (Kurt Kelly), Jon Eidson (Ram Sweeney), Antony Crivello (Ram's Dad/Big Bud Dean/Coach Ripper), Daniel Cooney (Kurt's Dad/Veronica's Dad/Principal Gowan), Michelle Duffy (Ms. Fleming/Veronica's Mom), Matthew Schatz (u/s Hipster Dork), Rachel Flynn (Ensemble), AJ Meijer (Ensemble), Dustin Sullivan (Ensemble)
27 July 2014 Matinee Charissa Hogeland (Veronica), Dave Thomas Brown (JD), Jessica Keenan Wynn (Heather Chandler), Elle McLemore (Heather McNamara), Kristolyn Lloyd (Heather Duke), Katie Ladner (Martha), Daniel Domenech (u/s Kurt Kelly), Jon Eidson (Ram Sweeney), Lauren Nicole Cipoletti (New wave Party Girl), Cait Fairbanks (Young Republicanette), Rachel Flynn (Stoner Chick), Dustin Sulliven (Beleaguered Geek), Matthew Schatz (u/s Hipster Dork), AJ Meijer (Preppy Stud), Anthon Crivello (Ram's Dad/Big Bud Dean/Coach Ripper), Daniel Cooney (Kurt's Dad/Veronica's Dad/Principal Gowan), Molly Hager (u/s Veronica's Mom/Ms Fleming)
Sydney 28th July 2015 Jaz Flowers (Veronica), Lucy Maunder (Heather Chandler), Stephen Madsen (JD), Lauren McKenna (Martha/Ms. Fleming), Erin Clare (Heather McNamara), Libby Asciak (Heather Duke), Vincent Hooper (Ram/Bill Sweeney), Jakob Ambrose (Kurt Kelly), Leigh Sleightholme (Big Bud Dean)
Phillips Center 13th August 2015
Nicole Visco, Thomas Sanders, Lindsey Wells, Caroline Drage, Jillian Gizzi, Ally Gursky, David Kotary, Kyle Wait
Untracked. Thomas Sanders is the guy who produces the vine videos "Story Time"
Orlando 15 August 2015 (eve) Nicole Visco (Veronica), Thomas Sanders (J.D.), Lindsey Wells (Heather Chandler), Caroline Drage (Heather Duke), Jillian Gizzi (Heather McNamara), Ally Gursky (Martha), David Kotary (Ram Sweeney), Kyle Wait (Kurt), Alexander Mrazek (Principal McGowan/Big Bud Dennis), Jessica Hoehn (Mrs. Fleming/Veronica’s Mom), Shawn Welsh (Kurt’s Dad/Veronica’s Dad/Principal Gowan)
Untracked. Thomas Sanders is the guy who produces the vine videos "Story Time"
Winnipeg (Canada) 5 April 2016
Julie Lumsden (Veronica), Matthew Fletcher (JD), Brittany Hunter (Heather Chandler), Jenna Hill (Heather MacNamara), Andrea Macasaet (Heather Duke), Darren Martens (Kurt Kelly), Robert Piché (Ram Sweeney), Jillian Willems (Martha Dunnstock), Katherine Krueger (Mrs. Fleming/V's Mom), Cory Wojcik (Kurt's Dad/V's Dad/Principal Gowan), Simon Miron (Ram's Dad/Big Bud Dean/Coach Ripper)
Untracked
Hedwig and the Angry Inch
Berlin 2002 Drew Sarich (Hedwig/Tommy Gnosis), Vera Bolten (Yitzhak), Carsten Schmelzer (Jacek), Stephan Bühler (Krzyhtoff), René Wehrmann (Skszp), Enno Kuck (Zlatko)
In German with some songs in English
High Fidelity
Demo Norbert Leo Butz, Julia Murney, Sherie Rene Scott
4 songs
Boston 30 September 2006
Will Chase (Rob), Jenn Colella (Laura), Christian Anderson (Dick), Jay Klaitz (Barry), Kirsten Wyatt (Anna), Caren Lyn Manuel (Sarah), Justin Brill (Futon Guy), Jeb Brown (Ian), Katie Mixon (Liz), Emily Swallow (Charlie/Marie LaSalle), Jon Patrick Walker (T.M.P.M.I.T.W), Anne Warren (Penny), Matt Caplan (Guy with Mohawk), Andrew C. Call, Paul Castree, George Merrick, Tom Plotkin, JB Wing
Currently unavailable
Broadway 17 December 2006
Will Chase (Rob), Jenn Colella (Laura), Christian Anderson (Dick), Jay Klaitz (Barry), Kirsten Wyatt (Anna) Caren Lyn Manuel (Sarah), Justin Brill (Futon Guy), Jeb Brown (Ian), Rachel Stern (Liz), Emily Swallow (Charlie/Marie LaSalle), Jon Patrick Walker (T.M.P.M.I.T.W), Anne Warren (Penny), Matt Caplan (Guy with Mohawk)
Closing night
Hinterm Horizont
Please see German Musicals
Horrible Histories - Barmy Britain (part 1) MASTER
London (Garrick Theatre) 6 July 2012 Matinee Alison Fitzjohn, Neal Foster (?)
Untracked
Hunting of the Snark, the
London 1991 Philip Quast (The Bellman), David McCallum (Lewis Carroll), Mark McGann (The Baker), Kenny Everett (The Billiard Marker), John Partridge (The Butcher), Veronica Hart (The Beaver), David Firth (The Banker), Jae Alexander (The Bandmaster), Gary Martin (The Bishop), Peter Ledbury (The Broker), Alan Love (The Barrister)
I
Imagine This
London 5 December 2008
Peter Polycarpou, Leila Benn-Harris, Simon Gleeson, Bernard Lloyd, Richard Cotton, Michael Matus, Gary Milner, Steven Serlin, Sevan Stephan, Sarah Ingarm, Cameron Leigh
Untracked
In the Heights
Broadway 11/1/2010
Jon Rua (u/s Usnavi), Gabrielle Ruiz (u/s Vanessa), Jordin Sparks, Clifton Oliver, Andrea Burns, Courtney Reed, Priscilla Lopez, Rick Negron, Noah Rivera (u/s Sonny), Olga Merediz, Michael Balderrama (u/s Graffiti Pete)
Poor quality
Broadway 9 January 2011 Lin-Manuel Miranda, Arielle Jacobs, Christopher Jackson, Marcy Hariell, Priscilla Lopez, Seth Stewart, Andrea Burns, Courtney Reed, Shaun Taylor-Corbett, Rick Négron, Tony Chiroldes
Closing night, untracked. Includes Lin’s final speech/rap
London 6 November 2015
Sam Mackay (Usnavi), Jade Ewen (Vanessa), Joe Aaron Reid (Benny), Lily Frazer (Nina), David Bedella (Kevin), Josie Benson (Camila), Victoria Hamilton-Barritt (Daniela), Eve Polycarpou (Abuela Claudia), Cleve September (Sonny), Antoine Murray-Straughan (Graffiti Pete), Vas Constanti (Piragua Guy), Sarah Naudi (Carla)
Untracked
London (King's Cross Theatre) 23 February 2016 (eve) MASTER Michael Cortez (u/s Usnavi), Lily Frazer (Nina), Spin (u/s Benny), Sarah Naudi (u/s Vanessa), Josie Benson (u/s Abuela Claudia), Cleve September (Sonny), David Bedella (Kevin), Jocasta Almgill (u/s Camila), Philippa Stefani (Daniela), Alexzandra Sarmiento (cover Carla), Vas Constanti (Piragua Guy), Antoine Murray-Straughan (Grafitti Pete)
An amazing evening out!
Into the Woods
National Tour 1988
Cleo Laine (Witch), Rex Robbins (Narrator/Mysterious Man), Ray Gill (Baker), Mary Gordon Murray (Baker's Wife), Kathleen Rowe McAllen (Cinderella), Robert Duncan McNeil (Jack), Charlotte Rae (Jack's Mother), Tracy Katz (Little Red Riding Hood), Chuck Wagner (Wolf/Cinderella's Prince), Douglas Sills (Rapunzel's Prince)
Broadway 11.12.1988 Betsy Joslyn (Witch), Tom Aldredge (Narrator/Mysterious Man), Kim Crosby (Cinderella), Chip Zien (Baker), Cynthia Sikes (Baker's Wife), Ben Wright (Jack), LuAnne Ponce (Little Red)
Betsy Joslyn's final performance. Soundboard, or similar.
London 1991
Julia McKenzie (Witch), Nicholas Parsons (Narrator), Ian Bartholomew (The Baker), Imelda Staunton (Baker's Wife), Jacqueline Dankworth (Cinderella), Richard Dempsey (Jack), Patsy Rowlands (Jack's Mother), Tessa Burbridge (Little Red Riding Hood), Clive Carter (Wolf/Cinderella's Prince), Mark Tinkler (Rapunzel's Prince)
Soundboard
Sydney 17 March 1993
Judi Connelli (Witch), Simon Chilvers (Narrator/A Composer/Mysterious Man), Tony Sheldon (Baker), Geraldine Turner (Baker's Wife), Pippa Grandison (Cinderella), Dean McRae (Jack), Melissa Jaffer (Jack's Mother), Sharon Millerchip (Little Red Ridinghood), Phillip Quast (Cinderella's Prince/Wolf), D. J. Foster (Rapunzel's Prince), Leonie Cambridge (Rapunzel), Deborah Wells (Cinderella's Stepmother), Jenny Vuletic (Florinda/Snow White), Jacquline Linke (Lucinda/Sleeping Beauty), Susanne Towers (Cinderella's Mother/Granny)
Pittsburgh CLO 9 August 2009
Beth Leavel (Witch), Hunter Foster (Baker), Brynn O’Malley (Baker’s Wife), Jen Cody (Little Red Riding Hood), Tim Hartman (Narrator/Mysterious Man), Sara Jean Ford (Cinderella) , Stanley Bahorek (Jack), Betsy Lawrence (Jack’s Mother), Kaitlyn Davidson (Rapunzel), Kevin Earley (Wolf/Cinderella’s Prince), Elise Santora (Cinderella’s Mother/Granny/ Giant), Lauren Sprague, (Cinderella’s Stepmother), Greggory Brandt (Rapunzel’s Prince), Stephen Carrasco (Steward), Steffi Garrard (Florinda), Stephanie Maloney (Lucinda), Paul Palmer (Cinderella’s Father), Kathryn Lin Terza (Sleeping Beauty/Milky- White), Tracy Groth (Snow White/Milky- White)
Untracked, production photos included
London (Regent Park's Open Air Theatre) 10/09/2010 Eddie Manning (Narrator), Helen Dallimore (Cinderella), Ben Stott (Jack), Mark Hadfield (Baker), Jenna Russell (Baker's Wife), Gaye Brown (Cinderella's Stepmother), Amy Ellen Richardson (Florinda), Amy Griffiths (Lucinda), Marilyn Cutts (Jack's Mother), Beverly Rudd (Little Red Riding Hood), Hannah Waddingham (Witch), Gemma Wardle (Cinderella's Mother), Billy Boyle (Mysterious Man), Michael Xavier (Wolf/Cinderella's Prince), Valda Aviks (Grandmother), Alice Fearn (Rapunzel), Simon Thomas (Rapunzel's Price), Mark Goldthorp (Steward), Judi Dench (Voice of Giant)
Soundboard
Paris (Théâtre du Châtelet) 2 April 2014 (Radio Broadcast)
Kimy McLaren (Cinderella), Nicholas Garrett (Baker), Christine Buffle (Baker’s Wife), Beverley Klein (Witch), Pascal Charbonneau (Jack), Damian Thantrey (Cinderella’s Prince and Wolf 1), David Curry (Rapunzel’s Prince and Wolf 2), Rebecca de Pont Davies (Jack’s Mother), Francesca Jackson (Little Red Ridinghood), Louise Alder (Rapunzel), Leslie Clack (Narrator), Elisa Doughty (Florinda), Lucy Page (Lucinda), Scott Emerson (Cinderella’s Father), Kate Combault (Cinderella’s Mother and Grandmother), Jasmine Roy (Cinderella’s Stepmother), Dorine Cochenet (Sleeping Beauty), Cécilia Proteau (Snow White), Jonathan Gunthorpe (Steward)
Oslo (Norway) 12th of June 2018 MASTER
Uni Student production, first big production in Oslo. Performed at Chateau Neuf Theatre.
More info including cast available from: hxxp://teaterneuf.no/arkiv/arkiv/into-the-woods/ (hxxp -> http).
For the sake of discretion, please don't add this non-professional cast to your trading list.
J
Jacques Brel is Alive and Well And Living in Paris
Off-Broadway 30th July 2006 Robert Cuccioli, Natascia Diaz, Gay Marshall, Drew Sarich
Jane Eyre
La Jolla Playhouse (California) 1999 Marla Schaffel (Jane Eyre), James Barbour (Rochester), Tiffany Scaritt (Young Jane), Megan Drew (Helen Burns), Elizabeth DeGrazia (Blanche Ingram), Mary Stout (Mrs. Fairfax), Christopher Yates (Jane's Father), Jayne Patterson (Jane's Mother)
Soundboard. Something seems off - channel balance is unsteady?
Broadway 10 December 2000 Marla Schaffel (Jane Eyre), James Stacy Barbour (Edward Fairfax Rochester), Mary Stout (Marigold/Mrs. Fairfax), Elizabeth DeGrazia (Blanche Ingram), Stephen Buntrock (St. John Rivers), Bruce Dow (Robert), Lisa Musser (Young Jane), Andrea Bowen (Adele), Bill Nolte (Richard Mason), Marguerite MacIntyre (Bertha Mason), Marje Bubrosa (Gypsy)
Opening Night
Jekyll and Hyde
Cologne (Germany) 9/10/2003
Drew Sarich, Anna Montanaro, Nicole Seeger, Hanz Holzbecher, Brigette Oelke
Drew's first performance as Jekyll/Hyde
Russian cast
More info to follow
Fullerton 14 October 2007
More info to follow
Jersey Boys
1st National Tour 18th March 2009
Jarrod Spector (Frankie Valli), Dominic Nolfi (Tommy DeVito), Andrew Rannells (Bob Gaudio), John Hickman (u/s Nick Massi), Peter Gregus (Gyp DeCarlo & Others), Miles Aubrey (Nick DeVito & Others), Bridget Berger (Mary Delgado & Others), Kris Coleman (Hal Miller & Others), Heather Ferguson (Lorraine & Others), Russell Fischer (Joey & Others), Matthew Scott (Hank Majewski & Others), Sara Schmidt (Frankie's Mother & Others)
London 3 April 2012 Matinee MASTER
Ryan Molloy (Frankie Valli), Matthew Wycliffe (Bobby Gaudio), Jon Boydon (Tommy DeVito), Eugene McCoy (Nick Massi), Mark Carroll (u/s Gyp DeCarlo), Mark Isherwood (u/s Knckles), Michael Conway (u/s Hank)
Untracked
London 15th June 2013 Matinee
Jon Lee (Alt. Frankie Valli), Jon Boydon (Tommy DeVito), Edd Post (Bob Gaudio), David McGranaghan (Nick Massi)
Darkness Stirs Trading’s master, untracked
Jesus Christ Superstar
Please follow the link in the sidebar, or click here
Jungle Book, the
Chicago 14 July 2013
Akash Chopra (Mowgli), Usman Ally (Bagheera), Anjali Bhimani (Raksha), Kevin Coralon (Baloo), Glorry Curda (Little Girl), Thommas Derrah (Kaa), Nehal Joshi (Rama), Larry Yando (Shere Khan)
Untracked
Juno
Encores! At City Center 29 March 2008
Victoria Clark (Juno Boyle), Celia Keenan-Bolger (Mary Boyle), Conrad John Schuck (Captain Jack Boyle), Michael Arden (Jerry Devine), Tyler Hanes (Johnny Boyle), Timothy Shew (Sullivan), Rosaleen Linehan (Mrs. Maisie Madigan), Kay Walbye (Mrs. Coyne), Louisa Flaningam (Mrs. Brady), Jennifer Smith (Miss Quinn), Kurt Froman (Robbie Tancred), Annie McGreevey Mrs. Tancred), Clarke Thorell (Charlie Bentham), Greg Stone (Foley)
K
Kaptein Sabeltann og Jakten på Den Magiske Diamant (version #3) MASTER
Dyreparken i Kristiansand/Kristiansand Zoo
Summer of 2015 Kyrre Haugen Sydness (Kaptein Sabeltann), Håvard Bakke (Langemann), Max August Key Graarud (Pinky), Johanne Regine Svendsberget (Sunniva), Adam Eftevaag (Marco), Robert Skjærstad (Skalken the Cook), Dagfinn Tutturen (Benjamin), Frode Winther (Maga Kahn), Ulrikke Døvigen (Sirikit/"Fatimah"), Kai Kenneth Hanson (Pelle Pirat), Frank Ole Sætrang (Pysa Pirat), Siw Anita Andersen (Malena Pirat)
Norwegian show aimed at children (...), runtime about 1h40m. The exact date of this performance is 11th of July, but the songs at least are pre-recorded. The Captain Sabretooth franchise was a childhood obsession of mine; these new songs aren't nearly as good as the old ones (some of which are still included, such as "Kongen på havet"), but I still enjoyed myself to an embarrassing degree. My torch for Langemann burns undiminished...
Same show was also performed in 2014. This is a reworked version of the 2002/2003 show, which again was a reworked version of the original 1996/1997 show.
A unique original OR a reworked repeat OR an identical repeat of a previous Captain Sabretooth show has been performed every summer since 1990, most of them in Kristiansand Zoo (Asker in 1994/1995).
Kinky Boots
London 25 February 2016 MASTER
Killian Donnelly (Charlie Price), Callum Francis (u/s Lola), Amy Lennox (Lauren), Jamie Baughan (Don), Gemma Atkins (u/s Nicola), Michael Hobbs (George)
Untracked. Recorded on my cell phone. Latter half of Act II horribly muffled, as I appear to have picked a poor position.
Kiss of the Spider Woman
Signature Theatre 15 March 2008
Hunter Foster (Molina), Will Chase (Valentin), Natascia Diaz (Aurora), Erin Driscoll (Marta), Channez McQuay (Molina’s Mother), Andy Brownstein (Marcos), Steven Cupo (Warden), Mark Chandler (u/s Gabriel)
Kristina från Duvemåla
Concert in Malmö (Sweden) 15 November 2015 Sanna Nielsen (Kristina), Philip Jalmelid (Karl-Oskar), Sonny Enell (Robert), Åsa Fång (Ulrika), Marianne Mörck (Fina-Kajsa)
The final of three sold-out concert performances
L
Last Five Years, the
London 17 May 2014 Jon Robyns and Danielle Hope
Legally Blonde
Broadway 6 September 2007 (eve) Annaleigh Ashford (u/s Elle), Noah Weisberg (u/s Emmett), Richard H. Blake (Warner), Kate Shindle (Vivienne), Kevin Pariseau (u/s Callahan), Orfeh (Paulette), Tracy Jai Edwards (Serena), Becky Gulsvig (u/s Margot), Asmeret Ghebremichael (Pilar), Nikki Snelson (Brooke/Shandi)
Annaleigh Ashford's only performance as u/s Elle
London 25 February 2010 Matinee MASTER
Amy Lennox (u/s Elle), Alex Gaumond (Emmett), Sean Mulligan (u/s Warner), Peter Davison (Professor Callahan), Jill Halfpenny (Paulette), Aoife Mulholland (Brooke/Shandi), Caroline Keiff (Vivienne), Emma Bateman (u/s Margot), Sherrie Pennington (swing Enid), Jane MCmurtrie (swing) - Judge/Saleswoman, Lucy Miller (swing) - Gabby/Stenographer, Francis Haugen (swing) - Pfortzheimer
London 9th of July 2011 Matinee MASTER
Susan McFadden (Elle), Lee Mead (Emmett), Peter Davison (Callahan), Natalie Casey (Paulette), Simon Thomas (Warner), Suzie McAdam (u/s Vivienne), Tamara Wall (Brooke/Shandi), Jane McMurtrie (u/s Enid), Lucy Miller (u/s Serena), Emma Bateman (u/s Margot), Ibinabo Jack (Pilar), Stephen Webb (u/s Chad/Kyle/Dewey)
Susan McFadden's final matinee performance as Elle. She had a laughing fit when Elle, Paulette and Emmett went to pick up the dog.
Lend Me a Tenor
London 9 July 2011 Damian Humbley (Max Garber), Matthew Kelly (Henry Saunders), Joanna Riding (Maria Merelli), Michael Matus (Tito Merelli), Sophie-Louise Dann (Diana Divane), Cassidy Janson (Maggie Saunders), Gay Soper (Opera Guild Lady)
Untracked
Les Misérables
Please follow the link in the sidebar, or click here
Lestat
Pro Recorded Actor Demos Hugh Panaro, Carolee Carmello, Drew Sarich, Allison Fischer
Features 8 songs (in their San Francisco form): Prologue, The Thirst (Part I), Crimson Kiss, Welcome to the New World, I Want More, Sail Me Away, After All This Time, The Thirst (Part II)
Light in the Piazza, the
Lincoln Centre 2nd of July 2006 Victoria Clark (Margaret Johnson), Katie Rose Clarke (Clara Johnson), Aaron Lazar (Fabrizio Naccarelli), Chris Sarandon (Signor Naccarelli), Michael Berresse (Giuseppe Naccarelli), Sarah Uriarte Berry (Franca Naccarelli), Patti Cohenour (Signora Naccarelli), Beau Gravitte (Roy Johnson), Felicity LaFortune (Tour Guide), Joseph Siravo (Priest), David Bonanno, David Burnham, Laura Griffith, Prudence Wright Holmes, Jennifer Hughes, Michel Moinot
Closing night
Lion King, the
Paris 10 July 2008 MASTER
Olivier Breitman (Scar), Jean-Luc Guizonne, alias Jee L (Mufasa), Zama Magudulela (Rafiki), David Eguren (Zazu), Christian Abart (Timon), Fabrice de la Villehervé (Pumbaa), Jérémy Fontanet (Simba), Léah Vincent (Nala), Céline Languedoc (Shenzi), Valéry Rodriguez (Banzai), Mickaël Viguier (Ed), Mélina M'Poy (Sarabi)
INCOMPLETE! Includes the entire first act plus The Madness of King Scar, Shadowland and a few seconds of Endless Night. Unknown Young Simba/Nala, but if I were to venture a guess, it would be Grégoire Beauvin/Noumia Boutleux.
The Lion, The Witch and the Wardrobe (Chronicles of Narnia)
Kensington Gardens 6 July 2012 MASTER Rebecca Benson (Lucy), Jonny Weldon (Edmund), Philip Labey (Peter), Carly Bawden (Susan), Sally Dexter (White Witch), Forbes Masson (Mr Tumnus), David Suchet (pre-recorded voice of Aslan), Paul Barnhill (Mr Beaver), Sophie Louise Dann (Mrs Beaver), Miltos Yerolemou (Ginarrbrik), David Rubin (Maugrim & Giant Rumblebuffin), Brian Protheroe (Professor & Father Christmas)
Untracked. Also includes whatever production photos I could find on the 'net. Not a groundbreaking musical or anything, but I thought it was a hugely enjoyable show!
Little Shop of Horrors
Florida 5 June 2003 Alice Ripley, Hunter Foster, Reg Rogers, Lee Wilkof, Billy Porter, Dioni Michelle Collins, Moeisha McGill, Haneefah Wood
Little Women
(In Concert) 24 June 2012 Gina Beck, Nikki Davis-Jones, Lisa-Anne Wood, Sarah Lark, Jon Robyns, Helena Blackman, Shona Lindsay, Norman Bowman, Daniel Boys
Lord of the Rings
Toronto 4th June 2006
James Loye, Michael Therriault, Owen Sharpe, Dylan Roberts (Merry), Gabriel Burrafato (Legolas)
Untracked, separated by act. the best Toronto audio I'm familiar with. There's a considerable amount of background hiss, but in size it's tiny, so you may think it's worth it. Will be gifted to anyone who asks.
London 03.09.2007
James Byng (Frodo), Peter Howe (Sam), Malcolm Storry (Gandalf), Jerome Pradon (Aragorn), Owen Sharpe (Pippin), Ben Evans (Merry), Michael Rouse (Legolas), Steven Miller (Boromir), Sevan Stephan (Gimli)
Laura Michelle Kelly (Galadriel), Rosalie Craig (Arwen), Michael Therriault (Gollum),, Andrew Jarvis (Elrond), Brian Protheroe (Saruman)
The best overrall capture I've ever come across of this show. Dialogue comes across excellently, and while I'm not thrilled with the song quality (poor dialogue/song balancing) it's still pretty good.
London 19 February 2008 MASTER Stuart Neal (u/s Frodo), Peter Howe (Sam), Malcolm Storry (Gandalf), Owen Sharpe (Pippin), Ben Evans (u/s Merry), Jérôme Pradon (Aragorn), Rosalie Craig (Arwen), Andrew Jarvis (Elrond), Steven Miller (Boromir), Sévan Stephan (Gimli), Michael Rouse (Legolas), Michael Therriault (Gollum), Abbie Osmond (Galadriel), Tim Parker (u/s Steward), Stevie Tate-Bauer (u/s Elránien)
The audio has many small disturbances (though I edited it as best I could at the time), due to a throat infection acting up. It's not one of my best overall masters, but I honestly believe it's the best capture of the songs out there. Dialogue is rather quiet though. I loved Ben Evans as Merry, and Stuart Neal was as great Frodo (not that I have anyone to compare with...)
Love Never Dies
London 25th August 2011 Tam Mutu (alt. Phantom), Celia Graham (Christine), David Thaxton (Raoul), Liz Robertson (Madame Giry), Haley Flaherty (Meg), Daniel Dowling (Gustave)
Tam's last night as the Phantom
For titles starting with the letter M-Z, please follow the link in the sidebar or click here.